question-icon

Can Quetiapine be discontinued without any side effects?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: May I stop quetiapine 200mg (plain)? I m taking 500mg decorate ER twice a day 50mg Librium at night and 200mg quetiapine at night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
please provide more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way.

- elaborate all the symptoms that you have
- what do you do?
- have you observed any side effects during the course of treatment ?
if possible upload me all your reports,

Please write back to me with these details so that I will be able to tell you more accurately.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (57 minutes later)
i am suffering from bipolar disorder and i have been treating by the psychiatrist since 1998. i am well since 1998 but sometimes affected by sleep disorder as the symptoms of bipolar. the medications taken by me is already writtenby my earlier question. i am only suffering from sexual discharge due to quetipine 200mg plain. please let me know should i stop the quetipine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You shouldn't stop it abruptly without consulting your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again and thanks for the follow up question
Since you have long history of medications and I can't physically examine you so I would advise you to consult your treating psychiatrist before stopping quetiapine.

Since close monitoring is required while taking these medicines so I would advise you to not to stop it abruptly without consulting your doctor.

Hope I could answer your question, please feel free to discuss further.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (3 days later)
may I take dicorate 250 mg as it causes gas passing sore in stomach and weight gain? my psychiatrist recommended 250 mg twice a day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should take it as your psychiatrist advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again
In my opinion you should take the medicines as your psychiatrist advised.

You should not add or reduce its doses on your own.

For gas and acidity you can take antiacidity medicines like pantoprazole or ranitidine
Try to avoid junk food, carbonated drinks
Have lots of fresh fruits and vegetables

Hope I could answer your question,
Get back to me if you have further query.
Wishing you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Quetiapine be discontinued without any side effects?

Brief Answer: please provide more information Detailed Answer: Hello welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way. - elaborate all the symptoms that you have - what do you do? - have you observed any side effects during the course of treatment ? if possible upload me all your reports, Please write back to me with these details so that I will be able to tell you more accurately. Best wishes