question-icon

Can Provera be taken for abnormal vaginal bleeding?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017
Question: i have had four biospi's because of vaginal bleeding. After the second biopsi i did not bleed for 13 months. when i started bleeding again i had another biopsi on feb. 15, 2017 and haven't bled since. the results each time was no cancer. they want me to put an iud in me and i refused. an oncologist suggested i take provera tablets (too many side effects) so i haven't decided yet. i am 75 years old , i have no cramping or pain and as of today no spotting. they say a hesterectory is too risky with my other medical problems, i.e. stage four kidney disease, type 2 diabetic, previous triple by pass (doing well) . i am 5'5" and weigh 193 lbs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Provera

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

In my opinion due to your health problems and the fact that hysterectomy it's not a option , the best choice for you its provera.

All the medication have side effects,but we are interested to the benefit.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (1 hour later)
thank you dr. sera, should i wait to see if i start spotting again to take the provera tablet or should i start immediately. my oncologist is waiting to hear from me regarding my decision.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Prevera

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

In my opinion you should start the medication immediately,it's better to prevent the symptoms
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Provera be taken for abnormal vaginal bleeding?

Brief Answer: Provera Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking In my opinion due to your health problems and the fact that hysterectomy it's not a option , the best choice for you its provera. All the medication have side effects,but we are interested to the benefit. Regards