question-icon

Can Protandim Be Taken Along With Tamoxifen?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I am interested in finding out the answer to the following question : For breast cancer where surgery has removed the tumor : is it okay to take an NRF2 activator such as Protandim in conjunction with Tamoxifen. I have heard that by activating NRF2 in cells increasing amounts of antioxidants are released which help neutralize free radicals and protect the cell. However, my reading of studies also show that certain cancers can use this process to protect cancer cells as well and perhaps (in my mind) subverting the effects of Tamoxifen. Protandim is one of many of the new NRF2 activator supplements. It contains Curcumin, Tumeric, Green Tea, Ashwagandha and Bacopa. I have seen some interesting studies which suggest that NRF2 activation has had positive effects on mice (male mice lived 7% longer, female mice lived 3% longer - Ohio State) and other NRF2 studies that seem very positive. Can you provide some insight ? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (29 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consideration

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

First of all congratulations on completing your breast cancer surgery and entering the surveillance phase. Your doctor has recommended tamoxifen in order to significantly reduce the risk for recurrence of your breast cancer. Studies suggest that use of tamoxifen can decrease your risk for recurrent cancer by up to 50 percent.

regarding any type of medication that promotes antioxidant effect the general rule of thumb in the field of oncology is to avoid these particular types of supplements.

The general thinking is that just as you're healthy cells use antioxidants to heal or repair cellular damage, I cancer so can in fact do the same thing. This might contribute to resistance to cancer directed therapy. For this reason most oncologist will recommend against using antioxidant therapy or any type of product that does promote antioxidant production.

I would recommend that you also ask your oncologist for his or her opinion regarding this particular and interesting topic.

Thank you again for sending a question and sharing your health your concern.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Protandim Be Taken Along With Tamoxifen?

Brief Answer: Consideration Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. First of all congratulations on completing your breast cancer surgery and entering the surveillance phase. Your doctor has recommended tamoxifen in order to significantly reduce the risk for recurrence of your breast cancer. Studies suggest that use of tamoxifen can decrease your risk for recurrent cancer by up to 50 percent. regarding any type of medication that promotes antioxidant effect the general rule of thumb in the field of oncology is to avoid these particular types of supplements. The general thinking is that just as you're healthy cells use antioxidants to heal or repair cellular damage, I cancer so can in fact do the same thing. This might contribute to resistance to cancer directed therapy. For this reason most oncologist will recommend against using antioxidant therapy or any type of product that does promote antioxidant production. I would recommend that you also ask your oncologist for his or her opinion regarding this particular and interesting topic. Thank you again for sending a question and sharing your health your concern. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga