question-icon

Can Primolut N be taken by a lactating mother?

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Jun 2015
Question: I have been prescribe Primolut N for treatment of PCOS & lack of return of menstral cycle. My Son is 19mths old & still being breastfed several times a day. Is Primolut safe to take. If it reduces my milk production it is okay as we are ready to ween. My main concern is if the drug will effect my Son in any other way & what side effects I should look out for.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can affect a baby boy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The lack of return of menstrual cycle is due to breast feeding. Since you are breast feeding your prolactin levels will be high and will not let the normal periods to return. Your periods will become normal after you stop breast feeding. Taking Primolut N can have an effect on your baby if he is a boy. The drug is secreted in breast milk. It is best to gradually wean your child and let the periods to normalize on their own in next 3-4 months.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (14 minutes later)
The lack of menstral cycle is not due to breastfeeding. I have had an internal ultrasound & extensive blood work & it is due to Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. I often only feed once a day or 3 times maximum in a 24hr period. The question I want answered is what is the effect of Primolut N on my Son & what side effects should I look out for? Hoping for a thorough answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can cause feminisation if taken for prolonged periods.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Primolut N is a feminine hormone and can cause feminisation of a male baby. There can be some breast enlargement in the baby.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Primolut N be taken by a lactating mother?

Brief Answer: Can affect a baby boy. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The lack of return of menstrual cycle is due to breast feeding. Since you are breast feeding your prolactin levels will be high and will not let the normal periods to return. Your periods will become normal after you stop breast feeding. Taking Primolut N can have an effect on your baby if he is a boy. The drug is secreted in breast milk. It is best to gradually wean your child and let the periods to normalize on their own in next 3-4 months. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal