question-icon

Can Primolut-N and Thyronorm be taken together?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 May 2016
Question: I am using my regular thyronorm tabs. Can I use premoult n tab now for 4 days. Actually I have taken an ipill last month so my periods are getting delayed. Suggest me in this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome to HCM. thanks for writing in to us with your health query. yes you can take primolut tab with thyonorm. it has no interaction . periods can get delayed due to Ipill. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
How many days will periods be delayed



If ipill when ipill is taken
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
1-3 weeks

Detailed Answer:
There is no upper limit of delay but Ususlly it is 1-3 weeks of delay.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (40 hours later)
Premoult n tablet has been taken on 23 rd night. But it doesn't work my periods has started. Kindly let me know why it was not regular. It was just spotting not as regular bleed. Could you please let me know why was this happened?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Common side effect of ipill

Detailed Answer:
This delay and lesser flow is just because of ipill and primolut intake.
There is nothing to worry as it is very common.
Just relax and let the periods come the way they are coming.
But in coming cycle your ovulation is going to be very erratic so don't indulge in any unprotected intercourse.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Primolut-N and Thyronorm be taken together?

Brief Answer: Yes. Detailed Answer: hello and welcome to HCM. thanks for writing in to us with your health query. yes you can take primolut tab with thyonorm. it has no interaction . periods can get delayed due to Ipill. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.