question-icon

Can Prednisone Be Taken For Parkinson's Disease?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Can prednisone help early stage Parkinsonism?
XXXXXXX XXXX. YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No it does not help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic for your health related questions.

Regarding the use of prednisone (or other steroids) in treating Parkinsonism, no there is no use for the use of prednisone in parkinsonism, it doesn't have any benefit and could cause side effects.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka (6 hours later)
Would oral prednisone help relieve pain of sciatica associated with spinal stenosis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely

Detailed Answer:
It is not approved for that purpose, studies have not shown benefit and personally I do not use it. There are colleagues of mine though who still use it, but as I said it hasn't been shown to provide any benefit apart from having potential side effects..

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3674 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Prednisone Be Taken For Parkinson's Disease?

Brief Answer: No it does not help. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic for your health related questions. Regarding the use of prednisone (or other steroids) in treating Parkinsonism, no there is no use for the use of prednisone in parkinsonism, it doesn't have any benefit and could cause side effects. I remain at your disposal for other questions.