Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Prednisone affect the site of dental surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13919 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Aug 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am taking a 5 day prednisone pack(methylprednisolone 4MG dose pack) for bursitis in my foot. I forgot to mention to my podiatrist that I had dental implant surgery(post) on 3/29. Will the prednisone impact or impair the healing of the dental surgery site?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Steroid can delay healing.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Well as it is already more than 2 weeks there must be a considerable amount of healing at the implant site.

But the integration of implant and bone takes 3-6 months, therefore caution is a must as the steroid can delay healing as well as increased susceptibility to infection.

So it is better to consult your Dentist / Implantologist and get evaluated.

After the assurance, you can take the steroid.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Honey Arora, Dentist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on