Can Prednisone affect an HIV test result?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Dear Doctor,
Please help me on my worries.
My HIV exposure is as follows :
Day 01 : I got handjob done from one transsexual man with condom in the park late evening. I doubt that condom he used was already used and there was semen prior in condom as I felt unusual when he put condom on my penis. Please tell me my risk of getting hiv from prior semen of someone else in the condom..?
Day 39 : I took 2 prednisone pills each of 5mg for allergy of burning sensation in hands due to extra use of hand sanitizer, one after lunch and one after dinner only 2 pills for one day only then stopped.
Day 43 : I took P24 +AG/Ab combo test.which came Non reactive. Will those 2 pills of prednisone affect my test taken on the 43 day. I am really worried.
Day 64 : I took another P24 +AG/Ab combo test. Which came Non reactive too. Again 2 pills of prednisone taken on 39 day will affect my this test ?
Do I need another test if yes then when should I take , today is 72th day after exposure ?
Which test should I take combo or standard antibody test?
Thanks and best regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Repeat the test after 90 days to rule out HIV 2 INFECTION

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

1.First of all it is difficult to role up the condom after use as that level of unused state. So you can identify the used one or an unused one. The lubricant over the condom would have a feeling of that as an used one. Hand job has a least risk for HIV.
2.2 tablets of Prednisolone would not have any effect on your test.
3. The non reactive Combo tests done on 39 days and 43 days clearly ruled out HIV 1 infection which is almost 99.5% common everywhere other than in certain parts of XXXXXXX
4. Antigen part of the combo test on 39 and 43 days were only reliable as there was still in window period, the antibody part of the test yet to take time to reveal the presence of antibodies. Antigen part of the test would not be affected by Tablet Prednisolone.
5.If you want to rule out HIV 2 infection (the least possibility), then you have to repeat the test after 90 days past the sexual encounter.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 7 minutes later
Thank you Doctor for reply.
Can I be sure that 2 pills of prednisone will not affect the window period?
After 90 days should I take combo test or standard antibody test for both hiv1 and hiv2?
Thanks and regards
Dear Doctor,
I had taken combo test on 43 day and 64 day. On day 39 I had taken 2 pills of prednisone.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Rapid or ELISA is enough after 90 days to rule out HIV 2

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
It is definite that 2 tablets of Prednisolone would not affect the outcome of the test report or the widow period.
After 90 days you can go for DUO/Combo test or any Rapid test or ELISA test. All are equally good and conclusive to rule out both HIV 1 and 2, even though HIV 1 ruled out already for you beyond any doubt.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Thanks for reply.
So can I be sure that I don't HIV-1, only I need test for HIV-2 at 90 days after exposure?
Thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is sure that you are free from HIV 1 infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes, you are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt.
HIV 2 prevalence is less than 0.5 % in XXXXXXX So you need not worry about this possibility and rule out the same after 90 days.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
DEAR SIR,
Should I test at 84 days or 90 days for final test?
Thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Test after 90 days preferred.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Though 12 weeks is final for the extended window period, some experts used to point out the same as 3 months. So it is better to have the test after 90 days to get more confirmatory and satisfactory report beyond any regrets.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 12 days later
Hello Doctor,

Again I took 2 test for HIV on 77 days (combo test) and 84 days (antibody test ). But I made one mistake, I had taken my blood pressure medicine Telma H 40mg just 30 min before giving blood to lab.
Do you think this Telma H 40 mg have affected my HIV test.
Both test have come non reactive.
I am going for another test on 91 days...should I fast or not to take any medicine like blood pressure medicine before giving blood.
Thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blood pressure drugs have no effect on HIV test interpretation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Blood pressure medicines are in no way having any effect on HIV antibody test.
You need not have any more test for HIV. No other restrictions like fasting or abstaining from hypertension medicines are necessary to have HIV tests.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 17 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for reply and clearing my doubts.

do you really think I should stop testing?
Should I go for 90 days test or not?
I have one more query, while having cold can I go for HIV test...will cold affect my test? Today I feel I have little cold and just after 2 days I am planning my 90 days HIV test.
Thanks and regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cold will not affect the result of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You don't any more test for HIV.
Cold has no influence on HIV test results.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 20 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Just as per your advice in last 2 answers, not to test anymore for HIV.
Are all my HIV test taken till 84 days enough and conclusive?
Can I consider my self HIV negative?
Can I resume my relationship with my wife?
Can I be tension free and move back to my life....these 3 months were very bad for me.
Please help me on this.
Thanks and regards


doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you can resume sex with your wife

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back
Tests done by 12 weeks are conclusive for HIV. No further tests are necessary. You can resume sex with your wife
.Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Dear Doctor,

Today is 91 day after exposure and I took final test P24 + AG/Ab Combo test by CMIA.

Result came Non Reactive. Is it conclusive now?????

Well I want to ask one more question, it may sound stupid to you, I had applied Vicks vaporub on my forehead and nose last night while sleeping as I had headache. will that affect my HIV test. Please clear my doubts so I can tension free now.

Many many Thanks and regards.



doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Application of VICKS Vaporub has no effect on HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Already you had been assured that you are free from HIV with the test done at 84 days. You had confirmed the same with another test on 91 days. Enjoy happily.
Application of vicks vaporub has nothing to do with the test result.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2859 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Elisa

doctor1 MD

Sir,

I am married for 4 yrs. and trying to have baby for 2 yrs.
I had semen analysis two times before and result was as below:

counts 1 million/ml...

doctor1 MD

hi its vara recently i got test done montoux add elisa both and 1 year back also mine dr ask for this montoux done it was postive she said u might...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor In my recent annual health check up my SGPT and SGOT values came very high. SGPT is more than 100 and SGOT is more than 200. But last...

doctor1 MD

FOR XXXXXXX PATHOLOGIST OR MICROBIOLOGIST ONLY - i got tested myself with HIV COMBO CMIA test at 85 days, 98 days and 112 days. The readings were...

doctor1 MD

i made sex with prositute the girl age was around 17. when i was making sex with that girl my condom tear when i was insert first TIME , then i...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2