question-icon

Can Practin Be Taken With Udiliv?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2014
Question: hi doctor i m suffering from jaundice from 8 weeks i was taking tab practin & ursetor 300 but from yesterday Dr. adviced me to take only udiliv 300 . I am suffering from very much itchingh whole intire body . can i take practine with udiliv 300
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you may take

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

You may take practin till you have itching. I suggest you to discuss with your doctor use of cetrizine instead of practin.

This also reduce itching and a good anti histaminic to reduce itching . You may take it for longer time.

Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil (13 hours later)
one or two time blood has been seen in tight stool is it dangerous should i take medicin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
need some more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I wish to know some more details before I can decide it is serious condition or not like
-was it a fresh blood or dark brown coloured blood?
- was the blood mixed with stools or appeared at end ?
-do you have constipation?
-do you have burning sensation or pain while passing stool?
-do any mass come out of anus while passing stools?

Waiting for your reply .

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Practin Be Taken With Udiliv?

Brief Answer: you may take Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic . You may take practin till you have itching. I suggest you to discuss with your doctor use of cetrizine instead of practin. This also reduce itching and a good anti histaminic to reduce itching . You may take it for longer time. Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil