• question-icon

    Can Perindopril for high BP cause anaemia?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Dec 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question:
I have been diagnosed with anaemia at the end of August 2014 after fluttering sensations in my chest, neck pain and shoulder pain and having passed out in a restaurant. Perindopril was reduced from 4mg to 2mg and the symptoms haven't happened again. However, since that time my GP has sought to find out the cause of anaemia. So far I have undergone an endoscopy, a rectal investigation both of which have not revealed any problems. I am not iron deficient and have no B12 problems. I am to undergo a tilt test which I am self funding and now a colonoscopy even though I have recently had a clear result from a postal test just recently. I wonder what the possibility is of this anaemia being due to perindopril as I have been told it's only happened in the last year and this concides with the length of time I've been taking perindopril. I feel empty most of the time so my eating has increased and my once good diet has changed into a less healthy one. There are intermittent instances of constipation and stools that are bulky but not difficult to pass and not diarrhoea. Instances of nausea but no sickness. I am worried that there is something wrong with my bone marrow which is also linked in rare cases with perindopril.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
rarely from hemolysis or bone marrow suppression

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM and thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.
Because you motion is not black or bloody and your iron level is normal, I don't think you have a gastrointestinal bleeding as a cause of anemia.
Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI) like Perindopril can produce anemia rarely from hemolysis, aplastic anemia or myelosuppression.
A simple way to differentiate would be to do a reticulocyte count. If it is high, it is due to hemolysis. If it is very low, it can be aplastic anemia or myelosuppression.
In myelosuppression WBC count and platelet count also will be decreased.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah 1 hour later
How would I go about your suggestions? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please get the blood tests

Detailed Answer:
Any good lab would be able to do a CBC and a reticulocyte count.
I shall interpret the results for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Shoulder pain

doctor1 MD

I had a anterior dislocation of my shoulder. 61 years old. It s been 6 weeks, and I m working on increasing range of motion. It is difficult to...

doctor1 MD

Gentlemen, I am a 41 y/o male. I started college in August, and shortly after, I started getting pains in my right shoulder that ran down to my...

doctor1 MD

I have pain on my left side by hip/pelvis laterally. Have trochanteric bursitis on that side and just had 2 cortisone injections the which did not...

doctor1 MD

HI, I AM SUFFERING WITH SHOULDER PAIN[ WRIGHT] FOR LAST FOUR MONTHS .DOCTOR TOOK X RAY.HE TOLD ME AS I AM 60 PLUS ,THERE IS LOSS OF LUBRICANTS IN...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hi I suffer from health anxiety and it's ruining my life. Ive recently had heart test echo, Monitor for 3 days and treadmill test. If I had a...

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2