question-icon

Can Pantoprazole Be Taken Along With Carafate?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: I am taking 40mg of pantroprazole daily along with carafate 3 times a day. Even though i feel a little better, there are some days where my gastritis makes me feel very bad. I got this gastritis 2 months ago after being treated for h pylori. My question is: can i take 80 mg of the ppi daily to see if that helps me? If not then what else can i do? Is the healing if gastritis usually this long?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Yes you can take 80 mg.
You can take pantoprazole 40 mg twice a day.
Can you post the complete report of upper GI endoscopy?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (58 minutes later)
Two years ago i had an endoscopy and they found gastritis and duodenutis. They also found that i was allergic to gluten. I went in a gluten free diet along with pantroprszole and carafate and i fully recovered in 1-2 months.

Now i was disgnosed with h pylori so i went on the triple therapy. I wasnt eating much while taking the high doses kf antibiotics and my stomsch started to burn me really bad. Then i went to get check for h pylori after the treatment and the doctor told me that they had successfully removed it, but i was still left with the acid reflux and burning in my stomach. So after hearing my bsckground my doctor decided fo prescribe me pantroprazole and the carafate. I will also have an endoscopy done soon.

Does this sound like i got a form of gastritis due to the medication i took to eradicate the h pylori? Or does it sound like something more serious?

I have been sick for almost three months now on this medicstion. Some days i feel better than ithers and sometimes i feel 100% again but when i eat tomato sauce or drink soda i feel bad again the next days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to anti H.pylori medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information.
The triple therapy you took for H.pylori does not cause gastritis. In fact it will heal it as one of the three medications is a PPI used to treat gastritis.

Good to know that you have successfully eradicated H.pylori with triple therapy.
You may have to take pantaprazole for 8-12 weeks for complete relief.

Dietary changes are also important. Avoid tomato, soda, coffee, citrus, peppermint, fatty food and spices.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2208 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Pantoprazole Be Taken Along With Carafate?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. Yes you can take 80 mg. You can take pantoprazole 40 mg twice a day. Can you post the complete report of upper GI endoscopy? Regards, Dr.R.K.