Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Pantoprazole, Oxycodone and Fluoxetine be taken together?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3552 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am on over 10 prescription s and worried about if they compatible with each other. I have slot of stomach issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
there are some interactions

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

let me start from the obvious: pantoprazole and omeprazole should not be used together because they belong to the same drug class, that is they're similar drugs.

There are also some (more important problems) with the rest of the drugs.
Trazodone, oxycodone and fluoxetine may interact with each other and increase the risk for serotonin syndrome which is a serious and potentially fatal syndrome. This syndrome may present with various symptoms including hallucinations, altered consciousness, shivering, tremor, diarrhea, constipation, vomiting, nausea, confusion, tachycardia, unstable blood pressure, sweating, abdominal cramps, etc.
Oxycodone, trazodone, baclofen, fluoxetine, butalbital may increase the risk for central nervous system side effects like dizziness, drowsiness, etc. If they're well tolerated then this is OK...

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
I will stop either the omeprzole or thepantroprazole. No problem. I am a little confused about the other things. I take trazodone, for a sleep aid, fluoxetine for depression and oxycodone for when the pain is unbearable. What do you suggest?
Baclofen for my stomach, which was prescribed by a GI Doctor while I was in the hospital. Should I stop that? Butalbital is taken as needed for migraines.
I is all overwhelming and a little confused as to what to do.

I will stop either the omeprzole or the pantoprazole. No problem.
I am a little confused about the other things. I take trazodone as a sleep aid, fluoxetine for depression and oxycodone when the pain is unbearable. What would you suggest. Sounds like it might be a bad combo?
Baclofen for my stomach prescribed by a GI Doctor while I was in the hospital. Should I stop that? Butalbital as needed for migraines.
It is all overwhelming and not sure how to proceed. ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You should talk about it with your pcp

Detailed Answer:
First of all, let me clarify that I can't - and won't try to - substitute your doctor. All I know about you and your history can fit in a couple of lines, so I shouldn't really give you any advice.

I can share my thoughts though and perhaps you can use them to discuss this matter with your PCP.

If trazodone is only used to help with sleep induction then substituting it for another drug might be appropriate. The interaction between oxycodone and fluoxetin is less important than their interaction with trazodone. Since oxycodone is only used circumstantial, the importance of interactions becomes even less important.

The interaction between the rest is less important too, particularly if you don't experience excessive sleepiness or incoordination with them.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Serotonin syndrome

doctor1 MD

Can I take trazodone & Vicks NyQuil

doctor1 MD

I have a 77 year old female partner with Sialorrhea , excreting a mucous like clear substance daily for many years in her mouth. Several doctor have not yielded any RX or real advice to rectify condition. Need some input to see a Physician or...

doctor1 MD

may i take tramadol hcl 50 mg while also taking bupropion, nefazadone, and sertraline for depression . The tramadol is for spinal stenosis . Thank you, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

How long after having Serotonin Syndrome/Poisoning can I have another Avanza tablet? I had 90mg Avanza, as prescribed by my doctor, which was far too much, which I didn't know, on Sunday evening and spent 2 nights in hospital due to the poisoning. I have had hardly any sleep since Sunday, and want to know if I can take one of my 45mg tablets of Avanza to sleep tonight?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking brintellix 5mg. with Cymbalta 60mg and amberon 7.5 mg. for 10 days now. The last 3 days I have been experiencing hoarseness. I also take opiods for severe osteoarthiritis pain, .5mg Xanax 3 times daily, flexeril - 2 times daily, halcion - .25 nightly, amberon 7.5 nightly. The brintellix is new for me. I have been on the other meds for years. Also concerta 18mg. daily. I am afraid that the hoarseness has something to do with serotonin syndrome! Since I started taking it, I actually feel human for the first time in 37 years of trying tons of other antidepressants. I m not manic, I just feel like a real person. But I am terrified of the serotonin syndrome. Should I ask my doctor to cut out the other antidepressants and just take the brintellix, and could the hoarseness be associated with this new drug? I have never felt as leveled out as I do now, and I want desparately for this to be the drug that finally helps me with my major depressive disorder, but am very concerned about the serotonin syndrome!! Please help!!

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am currently taking an anti depressant called citalopram which is an ssri, and I am about to take some robotussin dm which has dextromethorphan and I know that you cannot take it while taking an maoi, but is it okay with an ssri? I am afraid of getting seratonin Syndrome.