Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Pan 40 be taken with Atenlol,Telmisartan and Atorvastatin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vidya KR

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1561 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dear Doctor: I am aged 70. I take daily Atenlol 50mg,Telmisartan 40mg for BP control, Clopidogrel+ Aspirin 75mg, &Atorvastatin 10mg for cholosterol control. My eosinophils count in the Hemogram test recently done showing 7.7%, absolute count 600 microL for which I take Banocide forte-100mg 3times daily course. With these medicines can I use PAN-40 regularily as a precautionary measure for gastic problem. Kindly advise. Regards
XXXX

I take daily one capsule of Rapilif-8 for BPH in the night on the advise of Urologist Dr.K Subrahmanyam of Apollo/HYD., for Mild LUB, PVR-60cc, Uroflowmeter: XXXXXXX flow rate: 018.0ml/sec
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not clinically significant interactions

Detailed Answer:
Hello, thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I went through your query and understood your concerns.

Pan 40 has minimal interaction with other drugs, which are not clinically significant. No harm in using Pan 40 with your above listed medications.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vidya KR 14 hours later
I have sent recent Thyrocare Lab test results of my blood sample. Request for Doctor's opinion on the test results whether they are normal or any further care/medicines to be taken. My BP fluctuates 140-150/80-85 with the present medicines under use. The HDL Cholosterol is not crossing 39 despite taking suggested food items, the LDL,Triglycerides,total cholesterol though under normal range. Seek advise for improvement of HDL cholosterol levels.
'
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reports with in normal range

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for follow up query.

I have gone through your reports. All your test results are with in normal range, as such no abnormalities present. Your cholesterol levels also well controlled with in normal limits. You can continue your medications and start exercise which is feasible for, which helps a lot In improving health and BP control.

Hope I answered your query. Feel free to ask further related query.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vidya KR 7 hours later
Thank you Doctor for your advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
wish you a good health

Detailed Answer:
hi, thanks for the query.

wish you a good health.

feel free to ask any related quires, if satisfied with my answer, close the query and rate it.

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ldl

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

my husband recently got examined for company meedical test (age 37/ height 170/ wt 60) . his cholestrol level is 238 & LDL cholestrol was 152.6. also when tested for cardiac ischemia it was positive(the stress depression > 2 but it was recovered later). i jst want to knw is this a severe problem & can it be brought to normal?

doctor1 MD

Good morning from East London, South Africa.

Could you please tell me if there is a LDL particle size test that one could request the Laboratories to perform in order to determine whether one is more likely to be predisposed to atherogenesis.

Jennifer Posthumus

doctor1 MD

Dr My Lipid Profile is : Chol - 169, LDL 113, HDL 30. TMT report says mild positive , Max worked attined 7.6 mets, exercise duration 6.22 min, THR 176 HR achieved 89% max BP 170/80 . I am 47 Yr old indian male. I show this report to my physician. He says it is more than mild positive. your comment please.

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam a 50 year old lady and a spinster. I have been taking avas 10 mg for the past two years for my high cholestrol levels. Though the levels have come down now, it is (LDL) is 153 which the doctoe says is high. I had recently gone for a health check up where my ECG showed some abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes. I was advised a TMTand did it for 8 minutes. The TMT says CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia and 0.5mm st dep in inferior and V3-V6 leads noted during exercise and recovery. I do not have any other problems. Kinly advise me.