Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can PCOS or hormonal imbalance cause adenomyosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Can PCOS or a hormonal imbalance cause adenomyoisis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
PCOS or hormonal imbalance per say have no cause effect relationship with adenomyosis.


Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic.
I have gone through your query.
I think I have understood your concern, I will try to suggest you the best possible treatment options.
1)First of all do not panic.

2) PCOS is a lifestyle disorder of ovaries. And mainly due to Lack of exercise, high carbohydrate diet and ingestion of deep fried and bakery foods and refined sugars.
Mainly characterizes by irregular cycles, abdominal obesity, oily skin, acne, more than expected hair growth on female body.
This condition itself is a hormonal imbalance situation.

3) Adenomyosis is in growth of endometrial lining in the muscle wall of uterus. It leads to heavy and painful periods. USG findings show enlargement of uterus in size, and coarse echo texture of the muscle wall of uterus. Usually diagnosis of adenomyosis is on the pathological examination of surgically removed uterus.
PCOS or hormonal imbalance per say have no cause effect relationship with adenomyosis. In other words it does not cause adenomyosis.

I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
Wish you good health.
With regards
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 4 hours later
What is the main cause of adenomyoisis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
No certain cause as yet can be found out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

As per medical literature, no definite cause has been found for the or gin people onset of adenomyosis.

Various theories have been proposed by research workers , but no single proved factor could be assigned as a cause for adenomyosis.

The diagnosis of adenomyosis is mainly done on following criteria -
1. Clinical history of heavy and painful bleeding .
2. USG showing uniformly enlarged uterus with coarse echo texture of muscle walk of the uterus.
3. Post surgerical pathological examination diagnosis.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 2 days later
Can this condition of excessive bleeding cause insulin serum to go up in a non diabetic person
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is Insulin resistance.Adopt a healthy lifestyle.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
i will be happy to answer your query.

It is not the bleeding that causes serum insulin levels to rise.
This rise in non-diabetic person is due to a condition called as INSULIN RESISTANCE.
It is due repeated carbohydrate intakes, refined carbohydrates and lack of physical activity.

This is start of syndrome X / metabolic syndrome or in women leads to PCOS or group of 4 troubles called rise in blood pressure, pre diabetic situation, central ( male type) obesity and blood cholesterol abnormality.

This all can be avoided by good lifestyle changes.
usually I suggest my patients as follows-
I will suggest indulging in a healthy diet and regular exercise regime.
Include plenty of fruits, salads, vegetables in the diet.
Have adequate water intake , say 8 – 10 glasses per day.
Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products, and refined sugars.
Avoid substance abuse, if any.
Start on FOLIC ACID, B12, Omega 3 supplements.

I hope this answer helps you.

Thanks.
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 7 hours later
Is metformin necessary or can it be done with diet snd exercise only
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low carb diets, exercise will delay or abolish need of Metformin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for reverting back.

Its a very good question.

As such, carbohydrates are of 3 types-
1.simple sugars
2.Complex carbohydrates
3.Starches.

If you skip out simple sugars and starches and try to have complex carbohydrates in moderation ( Cereals, millets and Pulses), not more than 150 to 200 gram per day in 2 to 3 divided meals , and contributing to 50 % of your daily calorie intake, that is the best for todays lifestyle.
Fruits, salads and vegetables are rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and fibers; they evoke very little sugar spurts after meals. So add it more along with each meal.

Have protein 1 gram per kg of your body weight, lean protein from eggs, fish. Avoid red meat.
This along with 20 to 30 minutes of any cardio exercise and light weight training will help lower insulin resistance.Then your need of using Metformin will either reduce or wont arise.

Ihope this answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Abdominal obesity

doctor1 MD

I have no belly fat. When i flex my abdominals, there is definition. However when i am totally relaxed, I have a big belly. It looks as if i am...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is cristal im 45 my height 4 10 my 225 and i have no health problems but i wont to lose the weight i excise i walk alot im eating...

doctor1 MD

I am exercising 4-5 times a week since I was 22 year old, I cut down eating, fried food, sugar food except the fruits rice or bread on meal...

doctor1 MD

I have my gallbladder out almost a year but the last week I am getting serious pain which is identical to when I had gallbladder issues and now...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My daughter is 6 years old, weighs about 60 lbs and the height of a 7 - 8 year old. She s really tall and thin. We went swim suit shopping...

doctor1 MD

hi dr
I am 28,I have checked my sgpt sgot level,which is pretty high like 172 and 73 respectively...For the last one year I have been consuming...