question-icon

Can PCOD cause thick uterus lining and a miscarriage?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: I hope you can help me with the right advice. I had a miscarriage at 8 weeks, i had a natural miscarriage. I bleeded for about 12 days. i went for an ultrasound yesterday about 10 days after i stopped bleeding. They said there were no remainings, but i had a thick uterus lining. Furthermore, they said i had polycystic ovaries. They said this might be the cause of the thickening. However, as i was researching i read that the thickening might be due to remaining tissues. Therefore, may you advice me for the next step. I have been informed that if a person has polycystic ovaries its hard to conceive, but for me, i was able to conceive. Its just that the fetus didn't develop after 8 weeks, the heartbeat stopped. Some say that maybe this happened due to my polycystic ovaries, other doctors say its not related. Therefore, i hope you can help me. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
May be due to PCOD. Need some information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Thickened endometrium may be due to Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD) as there were NO retained tissue.

Kindly, upload your last ultrasound scan report (USG) for better suggestion and guideline.

Let me know few things:

1) Does your period start after miscarriage? What was your last period date?

2) Your current height and weight, any H/O previous miscarriage or abortion?

3) Do you undergo tests for hormonal profile? if yes, attach all reports.

4) Were your previous cycle regular? Duration of cycle and bleeding?

Waiting for your earliest response and attached report.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (3 hours later)
Hello Dr. S Patra,

Well, I just did the ultrasound scan yesterday, they didn't give me the report.
However, I can answer the following questions:

1) Does your period start after miscarriage? What was your last period date?

I just recently miscarried on Feb. 15, 2016. Bleeding continued for about 11 days to 12 days and then it completely stopped. My last period date was on November 19.

2) Your current height and weight, any H/O previous miscarriage or abortion?

My current height is 158 cm, and my weight is 75 Kg. I didn't have previous miscarriage.

3) Do you undergo tests for hormonal profile? if yes, attach all reports.

currently, the only hormone tested is HCG by blood. The day after i miscarried it was 808, a week later, i had another blood test it reached 28. I didn't do anymore HCG blood test yet.

4) Were your previous cycle regular? Duration of cycle and bleeding?

My previous cycle was regular. it was for 7 days, and normal blood flow. This is why I never thought that i had PCOD.

Furthermore, I got pregnant, this is why i was confused if i had the PCOD. but yesterday's ultrasound, they mentioned i do have polycystic ovaries.

Hope you can guide me through the right steps. I do want to get pregnant , but not now, since, I want to solve the issues i have, so it doesn't effect my next pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Thickened endometrium is not related to PCOD. Follow the guideline before next pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for updated information.

1) If your cycle was quite regular, then you have NOTHING to worry much about PCOD as there may be functional cyst. Thickened endometrium is related with PCOD due to excess of estrogen and your doctor already told you that there is NO remnant of products (as per ultrasound scan).

2) I suggest you to use protection (condom) or combined pill until you want to get pregnant next time. You must wait for next coming period.

3) Take vitamin and Folic acid supplements for at least 3 months before planning of next pregnancy to avoid congenital anomaly and support better neurological development.

4) Do a complete hormonal study like LH/ FSH, estrogen, progesterone, Thyroid profile along with blood sugar, Hemoglobin%, blood group and RH typing, TORCH profile etc to rule out underlying causes of natural miscarriage.

All of them (if any abnormality found) should be corrected by proper medicine or treatment before next pregnancy. You local doctor could help regarding this.

5) You must take a healthy balanced diet with more fresh fruits and vegetables. LOW carbohydrate diet is preferable. Extra calories should be restricted as your body weight is quite more than NORMAL (ideal 60-65 Kg as per your height).

6) Do moderate exercise for physical fitness, weight control and avoid mental stress completely by regular meditation or yoga. Maintain a healthy life style always. These will improve overall fertility and reduce risk of miscarriage.

Review with all reports. Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Thank you for your prompt reply. So i should not worry about PCOD since my period is regular and i got pregnant. What about the thickened uterus will it return to normal or do i need medicine for it. Since its due to excess of estrogen as u told me. I wont need any surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need of surgery. It will return back to normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Welcome back again.

It will be better if you can provide or attach ultrasound scan report to know exact thickness of endometrium at current situation. It also helps to determine whether you need any treatment at present.

Yes, it will return back to normal (less than 6 mm) within 7-10 days. No need any kind of surgery. Don't be worried much.

Basically, your recent abortion process and PCOD (sometimes) make the endometrium more thickened. I suggest you to await for next coming period.

If you don't get your period properly, then you may need to repeat the ultrasound scan and check status of endometrium. Progesterone supplement may be given to induce period in that case.

Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can PCOD cause thick uterus lining and a miscarriage?

Brief Answer: May be due to PCOD. Need some information. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Thickened endometrium may be due to Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD) as there were NO retained tissue. Kindly, upload your last ultrasound scan report (USG) for better suggestion and guideline. Let me know few things: 1) Does your period start after miscarriage? What was your last period date? 2) Your current height and weight, any H/O previous miscarriage or abortion? 3) Do you undergo tests for hormonal profile? if yes, attach all reports. 4) Were your previous cycle regular? Duration of cycle and bleeding? Waiting for your earliest response and attached report. Regards,