question-icon

Can Oxycontin be taken for hip pain while experiencing severe vertigo, mild nausea and fatigue?

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Apr 2021
Question: Hello and thank you! I fell down our stairs last night on my way to bed. My husband helped me to our sofa to spend the night. Today I still have severe vertigo, a bit of nausea and fatigue. I have had 2 concussions in the past and this seems similar but worse. Am I able to take 5 mg of OxyContin for pain in hip and shoulder so I can sleep? I am unable to take any NSAIDs as they trigger my colitis. Email: YYYY@YYYY
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
CT Brain with bone window, if indicated

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your history and description, a neurological examination and assessment are required. If there is any clue to suggest a central cause related to the trauma and subsequent vertigo such as a focal neurological deficit then brain imaging in the form of a CT brain with bone window should be advised.

This would be required, mainly to rule out a bleed e.g subdural hematoma. Once that is done then symptomatic treatment for the pain and vertigo can be given and follow up can be advised.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Dr. M.S. Khalil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Oxycontin be taken for hip pain while experiencing severe vertigo, mild nausea and fatigue?

Brief Answer: CT Brain with bone window, if indicated Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your history and description, a neurological examination and assessment are required. If there is any clue to suggest a central cause related to the trauma and subsequent vertigo such as a focal neurological deficit then brain imaging in the form of a CT brain with bone window should be advised. This would be required, mainly to rule out a bleed e.g subdural hematoma. Once that is done then symptomatic treatment for the pain and vertigo can be given and follow up can be advised. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. Dr. M.S. Khalil