question-icon

Can Oxybutynin be taken for bladder spasms after recovering from UTI?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 May 2019
Question: I had a UTI which has now cleared up. I still have bladder spasms 24/7! Pyridium did nothing. What will stop this. I can not take this much longer. How can I try oxybutynin er 10 mg to see if this will work for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can try, can try tab. Terol LA or urikind and other measures.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As you had UTI and now it's cleared up. It's good. UTI is the most common cause of bladder spasm or overactive bladder.

You can try oxybutynin er for bladder spasm, but as a physician, I think you should take tab. Terol LA 2 mg or tab. Urikind. As these are prescriptions medicine, so consult with Urologist.

Other common causes of bladder spasm are bladder stone, excess use of caffeine or alcohol, diabetes, disturbed kidney functions and certain medications like tablet lasix. So kindly follow up with detailed history. For that, I will suggest you ultrasound abdomen and pelvis, random blood sugar level, kidney function test after consultation.

Along with that keep yourself hydrated. Avoid spicy hot foods. Avoid alcohol, smoking, excess tea, coffee. Do regular pelvic and Kegel exercises.

I think this will clarify your concerns.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Oxybutynin be taken for bladder spasms after recovering from UTI?

Brief Answer: You can try, can try tab. Terol LA or urikind and other measures. Detailed Answer: Hello, As you had UTI and now it's cleared up. It's good. UTI is the most common cause of bladder spasm or overactive bladder. You can try oxybutynin er for bladder spasm, but as a physician, I think you should take tab. Terol LA 2 mg or tab. Urikind. As these are prescriptions medicine, so consult with Urologist. Other common causes of bladder spasm are bladder stone, excess use of caffeine or alcohol, diabetes, disturbed kidney functions and certain medications like tablet lasix. So kindly follow up with detailed history. For that, I will suggest you ultrasound abdomen and pelvis, random blood sugar level, kidney function test after consultation. Along with that keep yourself hydrated. Avoid spicy hot foods. Avoid alcohol, smoking, excess tea, coffee. Do regular pelvic and Kegel exercises. I think this will clarify your concerns. Take care. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician