question-icon

Can Ovuloc cause acne?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017
Question: Hello Sir,

I'm getting married Aug 1st and my periods can happen between 25th Jul - 28th Jul.
LMP: 30th XXXXXXX
My cycle: 25-28 days.

I do not want periods to happen between 28th Jul- 5th Aug
I was advised by a doctor to use OVULOC starting from today till 5th Aug. I never used these tablets and worried about side effects such as acne. I do not want acne or other serious side effects as its my marriage time. Is there any safe procedure either to prepone or postpone without consuming much hormones.

Quick response will help me in taking a decision. Please suggest.

Thanks,
Patient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can go ahead with it. No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that these pills are safe and effective. You may take them without any worries and rest assured that the process of preponement or postponement of periods using hormones is safe. Untoward side effects are unlikely. Acne are possible but I do not think that you need to worry about them.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (5 hours later)
Thank you very much for the response,

I do not want acne on my face.
Any other way to avoid acne or take measures so that I do not get acne.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Costlier alternatives like Yaz will not give you acne

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. There are other pills like Yaz (Drospirenone and Ethinyl Estradiol) which are unlikely to give you acne. You may discuss with your doctor and insist him to prescribe it. However, this is much costlier than the previous one.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (12 hours later)
Thank you very much Sir,

I have visited doctor again and she has same views as yours.
I have started taking XXXXXXX (Drospirenone and Ethinyl Estradiol) from today i:e; Day 6 of cycle and planning to continue consuming for one month. Hope it gives me the benefit of postponement of periods till 5th Aug.

I really appreciate your suggestion and now I'm not worried about acne or other side effects. Your suggestion helped me to take decision. Thank you once again.
Have a nice day.

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I am glad that my answer matched with that of your doctor. Feel free to contact me back directly if you ever have a health related query in the future. I would be there to assist you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (11 days later)
Hello Sir,

I need your help again.

As mentioned before...
I'm getting married Aug 1st and my periods can happen between 25th Jul - 28th Jul.
LMP: 30th XXXXXXX
My cycle: 25-28 days.

I do not want periods to happen between 28th Jul- 5th Aug.
I started taking XXXXXXX (Drospirenone and Ethinyl Estradiol) from 6th of July.

One doctor suggested me to continue till 5th Aug...
Another doctor suggested me to stop around 19th July so that I get periods in 3-4 days and be free again during my wedding.

I do not want periods to happen between 28th Jul- 5th Aug.
I am happy to stop taking the XXXXXXX dose if it is assured that I get periods before 27th of July. However worried what if I do not get periods in 3-4 days after stopping XXXXXXX

Please help me take decision.

Thanks,
Patient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can try any of the alternatives based on your convenience.Both are fine

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I would be glad to help. Whenever you stop XXXXXXX you would get your periods in around 5 days (3-7 days) and it would last another 3-5 days. So, It is reasonable to stop around 19th of this month so that the entire stuff gets done with by 28th. I do not suppose that it will not occur by 28th.

The other possibility is to stop the pills anytime after your marriage. It is not necessary that you stop soon after your marriage. In fact you can continue directly for about another cycle if you want and can stop once you feel that the new environment is favorable enough for you to get the periods.

The choice lies upon you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4472 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Ovuloc cause acne?

Brief Answer: You can go ahead with it. No need to worry. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that these pills are safe and effective. You may take them without any worries and rest assured that the process of preponement or postponement of periods using hormones is safe. Untoward side effects are unlikely. Acne are possible but I do not think that you need to worry about them. Let me know if I could help further. Regards