question-icon

Can Ovuloc be taken for a long duration?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017
Question: I am 49 yrs old.taking ovuloc tab since last 5yrs.shall I stop it now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Preferably stop

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Any oral contraceptive pill should preferably be stopped after 40 years, as it increases the cause of diabetes, hypertension and blood clotting.
Therefore, after using it for 5 years, I will suggest you to stop it now.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
If I stop it now whether my periods cycles will affect.in case any problems in period cycle what I have to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Progesterone

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Generally, stopping Pills do not effect the cycle.
If any problem is there. then you should consult an OBGYN specialist for proper examination and get treatment accordingly. In that case, only progesterone needs to be given.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (23 hours later)
At what stage progestrone to be used?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Depends upon the pathology

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Progesterone is used for either 21 days or 10 days depending upon the pathology.
The duration will be decided by your treating doctor.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Ovuloc be taken for a long duration?

Brief Answer: Preferably stop Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. Any oral contraceptive pill should preferably be stopped after 40 years, as it increases the cause of diabetes, hypertension and blood clotting. Therefore, after using it for 5 years, I will suggest you to stop it now. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN