Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Otrinoz cause hypertension?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: i have been using otrinoz since last 7 years daily in the night for one sided nose congestion. in november my GP advised me to discontinue since it had made my pressure increase substantially. is otrinoz ( or otrivin) attributed to increase in blood pressure (given my prolonged use)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can affect the blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome.
I have gone through your query.

If I have to answer your question in one word I'll say YES, it can affect you blood pressure.
It is topical vasoconstrictors ( construction of blood vessels), ( otrivin) xylometazoline should not be employed continuously for longer period. Not only it can affect your blood pressure, but prolonged or excessive use may cause rebound congestion.

I would suggest you to do steam inhalation with few drops of eucalyptus oil in it few times a day, and always before going to bed at night which will be beneficial. Drink plenty of water especially warm water.

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Xylometazoline

doctor1 MD

a week a go i felt the need to pass urine frequently even though there was no urine to pass, the situation improved and i forgot about it. Today...

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have never tried this before but I have now had a sinus infection for 8 days. Started out as a cold an turned into a sinus infection. I...

doctor1 MD

Sir, this is to inform that I have been operated my both ears and had been inserted grommet in the month of march 2017 following cold and cough and...

doctor1 MD

on wednesday night i started to not feel so good i was ok on thursday but when thursday night came around i felt really cold with chills and body...

doctor1 MD

My son, who is 14 years, and getting cold very often due to which he has nose block consistently. Now the problem is, doctors say that due to...

doctor1 MD

36week pregnant and suffering from severe nasal congestion without any mucous . i have tried all remedies including vicks and steam inhalation but...

doctor1 MD

I have had dull headaches now for several weeks. And sometimes during the day my head feels heavy or cloudy. Sore throat many mornings....