question-icon

Can Oflox-OZ be taken for dental infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Aug 2017
Question: Hi I have dental infection. the Doctor has prescribed Oflox OZ. Is it a good antibiotic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Tiwari (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take Oflox OZ antibiotics for the dental infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX.

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic.
This is Dr. Priyanka tiwari answering your query.

I have read your query and understand your concern.

As you have dental infection and doctor have prescribed you Ofloxacin Ornidazole combination antibiotic for the infection. Yes, you can take medicine for dental infection if you are not allergic to this medicine along with Vitamin B complex. This is good medicine and helps you in reducing dental infection.

Hope I have answered your query
If you have any further query I will be happy to help.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Tiwari

Dentist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1955 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Oflox-OZ be taken for dental infection?

Brief Answer: Yes, you can take Oflox OZ antibiotics for the dental infection. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX. Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic. This is Dr. Priyanka tiwari answering your query. I have read your query and understand your concern. As you have dental infection and doctor have prescribed you Ofloxacin Ornidazole combination antibiotic for the infection. Yes, you can take medicine for dental infection if you are not allergic to this medicine along with Vitamin B complex. This is good medicine and helps you in reducing dental infection. Hope I have answered your query If you have any further query I will be happy to help. Regards