question-icon

Can OPV vaccination be taken twice in a gap of one month?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hi,
My baby is 9 months old. She has not taken OPV vaccination ( pneumonia). We are going to Australia next month. Doctor asked to take the 2 doses of vaccination,in a gap of 1 month. I'm not sure whether we could take both the doses before going. Is there any adverse effect,if we couldn't not take the second dose or both
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No adverse effect - please go ahead with vaccines

Detailed Answer:
Hi....coming to your queries one by one -

1. It is not OPV, it is PCV or pneumococcal vaccine.

2. Your doctor is right in advising you to take the vaccine.

3. You can take 2 doses of the vaccine in a gap of one month. There will not be any adverse effects. At the most there might be some mold fever or pain...but not common with PCV. There are two brands, I suggest you prefer to take Prevenar, though slightly costly.

4. Even if you are not able to take the second dose, you can as well take it after going to Australia. The booster will have to be given between 16-18 months of age.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (23 minutes later)
What is this booster.is it the second injection or is there any injection other than these 2 doses

Is it compulsory to take second dose too
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Give second injection 1 month from the first and booster at 16-18 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi...

1. Give second injection 1 month after the first injection. It is the prescribed dose internationally approved. So it is compulsory to take it. This vaccine will prevent Invasive pneumococcal disease.

2. Booster is not a different injection. It is the same injection but it is called a booster because it will boost the child's immunity to the maximum extent possible. Give booster at 16-18 months of age.

PLEASE REMEMBER ONE IMPORTANT THING. VACCINATION IS LIKE WEARING A HELMET. WHETHER THERE IS A RULE OR NOT, IF YOU WEAR IT - YOU WILL BE PROTECTED. SIMILARLY VACCINATION ALSO PREVENTS KIDS FROM GETTING SERIOUS BUT PREVENTABLE DISEASES.

If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link. Once the page opens there will be an option below my image as – ASK ME A QUESTION – click on it. Please find the link below -

www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696

Regards - Dr. Sumanth


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (35 hours later)
Thank you doctor for your valuable comments
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to help anytime

Detailed Answer:
Hi... I am happy that my suggestions have helped you. I am happy to help you anytime.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8348 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can OPV vaccination be taken twice in a gap of one month?

Brief Answer: No adverse effect - please go ahead with vaccines Detailed Answer: Hi....coming to your queries one by one - 1. It is not OPV, it is PCV or pneumococcal vaccine. 2. Your doctor is right in advising you to take the vaccine. 3. You can take 2 doses of the vaccine in a gap of one month. There will not be any adverse effects. At the most there might be some mold fever or pain...but not common with PCV. There are two brands, I suggest you prefer to take Prevenar, though slightly costly. 4. Even if you are not able to take the second dose, you can as well take it after going to Australia. The booster will have to be given between 16-18 months of age. Regards - Dr. Sumanth