question-icon

Can Nystatin cream be used on psoriasis inflammation??

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: can nystatin lream be used on psoriasis inflammation??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No it cant be

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking!
Nystatin is an antifungal and is mostly valid in fungal infections only specially candidiasis. SO i am sure psoriasis would be least affected by its application.Instead you can seek a dermatologist and discuss many possible medications for psoriasis with them for the management like Topical Corticosteroids,Coal Tar, Keratolytic Agents,Vitamin D Analogs,Topical Retinoids ,Antimetabolites, Immunomodulators , Tumor Necrosis Factor Inhibitors , Antipsoriatic Agent, Systemic Artificial Tears and Injectable Corticosteroids etc.
Get to a dermatologist or a rheumatologist and let them take care of you. Nystatins aren't gonna help.
I hope it helps.Take good care and don't forget to close the discussion please.
Regards
S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Nystatin cream be used on psoriasis inflammation??

Brief Answer: No it cant be Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking! Nystatin is an antifungal and is mostly valid in fungal infections only specially candidiasis. SO i am sure psoriasis would be least affected by its application.Instead you can seek a dermatologist and discuss many possible medications for psoriasis with them for the management like Topical Corticosteroids,Coal Tar, Keratolytic Agents,Vitamin D Analogs,Topical Retinoids ,Antimetabolites, Immunomodulators , Tumor Necrosis Factor Inhibitors , Antipsoriatic Agent, Systemic Artificial Tears and Injectable Corticosteroids etc. Get to a dermatologist or a rheumatologist and let them take care of you. Nystatins aren't gonna help. I hope it helps.Take good care and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards S Khan