question-icon

Can Nicip Cold be taken for a long duration?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Oct 2016
Question: My father is suffering from headache from more than 10 years and we have shown him to different doctors. Everyone said there is no problem as such and it could be because of migraine.

He is now taking "nicip cold and flu" tablet whenever he gets the headache and in a month he generally takes 4 to 5 tablets.

My questions are:
1. Is it safe to take this tablet in a frequency he is taking?
2. Is there any alternative medicine he can try which is safe?
3. Is there anything we can do to get a permanent solution to this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not safe if taken for long term.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

See , Nicip cold contains Nimesulide which belongs to a drug class called NSAID's .

Frequent and long term use of NSAID's can cause Erosions in stomach leading to Ulcers , Kidney injury. .

Generally 4-5 tablets a month shall not cause Kidney injury but still it is not advisable.

As an alternative he can take Tab Tramadol which doesn't cause Kidney injury or Stomach erosion.

You said he has been treated for migraine . Kindly let me know what medications has been tried and for how long ?

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Nicip Cold be taken for a long duration?

Brief Answer: Not safe if taken for long term. Detailed Answer: HI Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P Thanks for posting your query. See , Nicip cold contains Nimesulide which belongs to a drug class called NSAID's . Frequent and long term use of NSAID's can cause Erosions in stomach leading to Ulcers , Kidney injury. . Generally 4-5 tablets a month shall not cause Kidney injury but still it is not advisable. As an alternative he can take Tab Tramadol which doesn't cause Kidney injury or Stomach erosion. You said he has been treated for migraine . Kindly let me know what medications has been tried and for how long ? Regards.