Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Nexito and Etirest be abruptly discontinued?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Soni

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 538 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old, male. Two years ago in 2013 I took Rexipra 5 mg and etizolam 0.5 mg daily for one week and rexipra 10mg and etizolam 0.5mg for the next week. Total of 15 days. I did not feel any change. So the doctor increased the dose to nexito 10mg daily and tablet etirest 0.25 mg daily. I took this for three to four days. Total 18days. I did not find any change in my mood so i quit the med on my own. Since then i have not taken any medicine and i feel good and normal. Does quitting meds suddenly like this have some kind of a permanent damage to the brain or the body? If yes when does it gets back to normal? Do i need to consult any doctor personally in this regard or should i continue living happily as i feel now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Soni 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Quiting drugs suddenly do not cause any damage

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing thrpugh HCM.

I have read your query and understood your concerns.

Many people have mood fluctuations with stress in their life that is called reactive depression and it is very common. If it was the scenario with you then the symptoms may improve with resolution of stress.

If you are happy at present without any symptoms the you need not worry about the drugs you had taken and stopped suddenly in the past.

These drugs do not cause any permanent damage to brain upon abrupt withdrawal.

You do not need to consult any doctor for these and leave this matter. Live happily and enjoy your life.

I feel that I have answered your query. If you have any doubt then you can ask at any time. Don't forget to rate the answer.

Regards,
Dr Ravi Soni
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravi Soni 23 minutes later
The duration of my medicines and its dosage is given in my query. Putting it simply, does this medication course of 18 days is even significant to think about abrupt withdrawl symptoms? And what are the antidepressant withdrawal symptoms like impaired hunger, foggy brain the internet is flooded with? Does that even apply to my case. I just want to be sure thats all. That is why i want to rely to a professional like you. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Soni 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should not think about symptoms withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing again.

I have read your query and understood your concerns.

You were given escitalopram which is a SSRI antidepressant. It acts by increasing the level of neurochemical serotonin in brain. Usually drugs show it's effects after 15 days only.

Withdrawal symptoms usually develop when drug has shown it's effects but in your case you have taken it for only 18 days and that also without any improvement. So In my opinion you shall not have any problem due to abrupt withdrawal of the drug.

Withdrawal symptoms will not apeear in your case because the duration of use of drugs is very small. So I feel that you must relax and do not think about all these evwnts which is a past now.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have further doubts then close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wishing you a healthy life.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nexito

doctor1 MD

I wake up just 2-3 hours after sleep and can never continue my sleep. Several thoughts runs over my mind and i wake up.

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have gastric iritation first when did endoscopy found small hital herinia for which i am using pan 40 mg in morning and aco trust 100 mg 3 times daily now few days back am getting headache from back side I visted neurologist he sugested...

doctor1 MD

Sir can SSRI like. nexito can be taken lifetime?? Actually i suffer from slight OCD and panic disorder...and i remain very healthy after taking Nexito 10 mg daily..can i continue it lifetime??? Any side effects if i continue the medicine for long??

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been taking the tablet Nexito Plus for around 6 months and I am put on a maintenance dose of Nexito 5 which I am still taking... Could you please tell me what are its side effects. Does it really affect my relationship with my husband in anyway? I have a child too., so i am really worried if it is going to affect my marriage in a bad way. Could you please clarify.

doctor1 MD

I am using Tab. Nexito (escitalopram) 5 mg once a day in the morning for last 10 years as per advice from my psychiatrist. Now I am fed up and want to get rid of it. I have tried many times but am afraid of stopping it and any abnormal symptom as slight insomnia, irritability, I attach it to Nexito withdrawal. Otherwise I am having good relief from it. Pl. advice.

doctor1 MD

Hello , Iam taking Nexito Forte since 3yrs. stopped it abruptly. first day there was heavy urination. next day onwards i was feeling too lite. suddenly yesterday gottu hear a shocking news and was profusly sweating at a frequency o f 5 mins. later I again took the Nexito Forte tablet and could sleep. Please suggest should i continue the medicine or discontinue?

doctor1 MD

I am a 21 yr old boy.
I have been prescribed Nexito 10 by my doctor for anti-depression.
I used to have headaches very often. Now after taking the medicine the problem has been solved.
But i am feeling sleepy the whole day. Also I feel its affecting me sexually.
i am worried of any permanent sexual adverse effect. Is it that serious?
What do I do to cure my sleepiness?