question-icon

Can Neosporin be used on the penile shaft?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 May 2017
Question: can I use Neosporin on the shaft of my penis for red botches
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can. It will help if it is due to a mild infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome to Health care magic,
Yes you can. It will help if it is due to a mild infection.
But it is important to know the cause.
Is there an itch?
If so, it may be fungal which is more likely, and you can use a mixed cream with anti fungal and antibiotic contents.
Do not rub alcohol. It is a sensitive area.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Neosporin be used on the penile shaft?

Brief Answer: Yes you can. It will help if it is due to a mild infection. Detailed Answer: Hi welcome to Health care magic, Yes you can. It will help if it is due to a mild infection. But it is important to know the cause. Is there an itch? If so, it may be fungal which is more likely, and you can use a mixed cream with anti fungal and antibiotic contents. Do not rub alcohol. It is a sensitive area. Regards