Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Montek LC be discontinued after taking it for 5 days?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Feb 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have had Allergic cold last week, and the doc advised me to take Montek LC once a day in the night. I have been taking it for 5 days now, and the allergy/cold seems to have gone. Should I continue taking the medicine since the doc advised it for 10 days. Is 10 days dosage too long and unnecessary?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow the instructions as suggested by your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome
I have gone through your query.
I would suggest you to follow the instructions given by your doctor.
You can continue the course as advised by your doctor.
Hope this helps
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on