• question-icon

    Can Minocycline, Norfloxacin, Ofloxacin and Fosfomycin be taken for chronic bacterial prostatitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Dec 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Dr XXXXXXX

I have a three year history of Chronic Bacterial Prostatitis and have been on multiple antibiotics that no longer work. Those being Septra, Doxycycline,and Cipro. I have also taken Augmentin and Keflex. I am under the care of an ID doctor but wanted to see what my options are. I believe Minocycline and Norfloxacin and Orfloxacin might be possibilities although they are closely related to the Doxy and Cipro. I have also read about Fosfomycin as a trial agent.


Your thoughts?
XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics determined from urine culture

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the health situation youare in. .

Indeed, the treatment of chronic bacterial prostatitis include the long term use of the antibiotics. The antibiotic of choice is selected based on the results of urine culture.

It is also true that fluoroquinolones (e.g. cipro, norfloxacin, ofloxacin ) and septra with doxy/minocycline are antibiotics of choice. However, once again they are selected based on urine culture.

With regards to Fosfomycin, it has shown good effects in some clinical trials and is used only when other antibiotics are failing.

I advise to :
- run urine culture
- if ofloxacin or norfloxacin are sensitive, start using them
- consider taking additional inflammatory medications
- diet changes, sitz bath can be helpful

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6744 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fluoroquinolones

doctor1 MD

I heard fluoroquinolones can cause nerve damage . What about biaxin? Is this one known to cause nerve damage or no? Also is it safe to take 500mg...

doctor1 MD

My wife, 72 years old, is complaining of tingling and stinging in her legs and feet. She says that there is a burning feeling there.

doctor1 MD

My wife has delivered a baby on 3rd May 2017. It was a normal vaginal delivery after heavy blood bleeding was there due to cervical (left lateral...

doctor1 MD

I am a chronic GERD patient and have been taking antacids. I am suffering from a bout of loose motions since the past six days. Initially it...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Albana Sejdini
  • Q - May have a mild attack of gout. Red and swollen. Uric acid was slightly...

  • Q - Over weight. Having lot of hair on face. What can be wrong?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting diabetes for a person having chronic...

  • Q - Child having hair loss, unable to gain weight and sweating. Had a blood...

  • Q - Took 5 mg of propranolol. Will there be any side effects?

  • Q - Itching sensation all over body. Noticed blood under tongue. Are they...

  • Q - Having mild to moderate pain after root canal treatment. Could this be...

  • Q - Have diarrhoea and diagnosed with Cryptosporidiosis. Anything serious?

  • Q - Pain in left thigh, testicular pain, dizziness and nausea. Pain radiates...

  • Q - Taking nexium and having stomach upset. How long should I take nexium?

backtotop2