• question-icon

    Can Metronidazole cause sun sensitivity?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am taking metronidazole 500mg and ciprofloxacin hcl 500mg for diverticulitis since friday 6/23. The metronidazole lists not being in the sun. I am going on vacation to the beach on 7/1. Is there a medication i can take to replace the metronidazole that doesnt have this limitation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
augmentin or clindamycin, sun just refers to storage of product not exposur

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Metronidazole is one of the better medications that is used for diverticular disease and other conditions of the colon.
Also used for other infections as well.

It is important to remember that this refers to the storage of the antibiotic, where it is kept most of the time.
Occasional exposure would not be harmful

It is used in the tropics, I have prescribed it on numerous occasions. It would only be a problem if you take it with you to the beach but if you store it in your hotel room , this would be fine.

If you still wish to switch, you can consider clindamycin or some persons use augmentin, which is also effective as well

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 41 minutes later
Is augmentin as effective? While on vacation i would like to have a glass of wine with dinner. I noticed i cannot have any alcohol while on metronidazole... not even in food. Also, it takes 3 days to get out of system. Could i have a glass of wine with augmentin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
one small glass daily may be okay

Detailed Answer:
HI

It may be okay to use one glass of wine. Some persons experience dizziness and drowsiness with augmentin (this may not be the case for you).
This can be worse with the use of excess alcohol because it can also cause these effects.

please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 36 minutes later
Are these the same affects with clindamycin, drowsiness and diziness
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
not a common effect

Detailed Answer:
HI

No, clindamycin is not commonly associated with dizziness and drowsiness , it can possibly have GI effects in some persons (not all persons) eg nausea, vomiting, diarrhea

It is important to remember that side effects of any medication may or may not occur.
There are some side effects that occur in the minority of persons

If anything is unclear , can let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diverticular disease

doctor1 MD

MY 82 YEAR OLD FATHER HAS HAD ACUTE CHRONIC DIARRHOEA FOR AT LEAST 8 WEEKS. HIS STOOL SAMPLES CAME BACK NEGATIVE TO BACTERIA AND HE HAS HAD A CT...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am male 77 years, recently had a colonoscopy. I have diverticular disease,no cancer.I am taking Lasoprol 30 and Domperidone 10mg....

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My mother is 66 years old (5'4") (216lbs) and she suffers from AVM of the small bowel and right colon. She also has history of...

doctor1 MD

i suffer from diverticular disease.sometimes there is blood in my stool. i suffer from regular constipation as well. one gastro has suggested me...

doctor1 MD

I have had GERD , had my gall bladder removed, currently see a GI here. I am having a colonoscopy in 2 weeks because I passed some blood in my...

doctor1 MD

Ate an unaccustomed large greasy meal too fast and a week later still having lower abdominal discomfort , noise, bloated feeling, belching . Feels...

doctor1 MD

Is it common to have diarrhea for a few days after a diverticulosis bleed?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - On insulin for diabetes. Missing periods. Pregnancy test negative. What...

  • Q - Having cramps and periods. Took advil. What should I do to get relief...

  • Q - I am 20 years old. Trying to increase height. Suggest some medicine

  • Q - Having sarcoidosis disease. What happens when they come into contact...

  • Q - After waking up there is a loud pop and the hearing improves. Looking...

  • Q - Put oxygen in nose during colonoscopy. Started sneezing and runny nose....

  • Q - Had intercourse. Getting burning sensation when urinating. What are the...

  • Q - what does Minor linear atelectasis and fibrosis posterobasal segment...

  • Q - Have blocked bile duct. Scan could not found gall bladder. What is the...

  • Q - Ultrasound showed benign cyst in kidney. Blood test showed low vitamin...

backtotop2