question-icon

Can Metronidazole and Gynazole be taken during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Feb 2017
Question: I am 4 weeks pregnant and was diagnosed with BV and a Yeast Infection. I have no symptoms. I was prescribed Metronazole Gel and Gynazole. Are those safe during first trimester? I keep reading how it is not and I should wait until 2nd trimester. What is your opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explanation is given below....

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear and thanks for your query to HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concern.

In fact metronidazole is category B during pregnancy-Use of metronidazole is contraindicated during the first trimester of pregnancy.
But you should treat Bacterial Vaginosis because non-treatment of BV can lead to miscarriage and increase your risk for Sexually transmitted infection such as Chlamydia and Gonorrhea.
Hence you should contact with your gynecologist to do a vaginal swab with antibiotic- sensitivity.
In this way your doctor will prescribe an antibiotic that is allowed during pregnancy.

Try to use much more fluids especially cranberry tea.
Don't use vaginal douches if you use them.

Gynazole - There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women to use it during pregnancy. GYNAZOLE,but it should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus.
Hence if you have itching with swelling on your genitals you can use it but if you have only thick vaginal discharges there is no need to use .
You can try Sitz baths adding white apple vinegar(one liter of water 10 ml vinegar)

Hope I was helpful and please feel free for further discussion.

Best regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (37 minutes later)
Thank you for your response! So since he already did the vaginal swab and prescribed the Metronazole Gel you would just recommend waiting to use it after first trimester? Or is waiting to do treatment until then not good? I started taking Garden of XXXXXXX probiotics and did sea salt baths and have no symptoms so I was hoping that would help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better repeat vaginal swab but with antibiotico-sensitivity

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear again and apologize for late replay.

If your doctor have confirmed with vaginal swab that you have bacterial vaginosis ,even thought you haven't any symptom,you need to take a treatment.
Hence you should go to repeat a vaginal swab with antibiotico-sensitivity.
It is useful because it determine what kind of antibiotic is sensitive to your infection and allowed during pregnancy.

You have do very good that you have started probiotics and sea salt baths.

Hope I was helpful.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1572 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Metronidazole and Gynazole be taken during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Explanation is given below.... Detailed Answer: Hi dear and thanks for your query to HCM. I have read your question and understand your concern. In fact metronidazole is category B during pregnancy-Use of metronidazole is contraindicated during the first trimester of pregnancy. But you should treat Bacterial Vaginosis because non-treatment of BV can lead to miscarriage and increase your risk for Sexually transmitted infection such as Chlamydia and Gonorrhea. Hence you should contact with your gynecologist to do a vaginal swab with antibiotic- sensitivity. In this way your doctor will prescribe an antibiotic that is allowed during pregnancy. Try to use much more fluids especially cranberry tea. Don't use vaginal douches if you use them. Gynazole - There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women to use it during pregnancy. GYNAZOLE,but it should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus. Hence if you have itching with swelling on your genitals you can use it but if you have only thick vaginal discharges there is no need to use . You can try Sitz baths adding white apple vinegar(one liter of water 10 ml vinegar) Hope I was helpful and please feel free for further discussion. Best regards