Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can Metronidazole affect the efficacy of birth control pills?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12891 Questions
Question
Can metronidazole affect how effective my birth control works? I was prescribed it the 13th for BV my boyfriend and I had sex on 17th but we forgot to use a condom. I take my pill everyday I have been taking it for a year. My period was due yesterday and I don't have it.
Mon, 28 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is not likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Having metronidazole for BV just once will not affect the efficacy of birth control pill much. If you are having the pill regularly then there is no need to worry. You can test your urine for pregnancy before starting with the new pack. The delay in periods can be due to post pill amenorrhea. Pregnancy is least likely.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Metronidazole affect the efficacy of birth control pills? 6 hours later
I have been taking my pill Tri-Estarylla everyday. So I don't need to worry is what your saying right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes. No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
No need to worry. Just do a urine test to be very sure.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor