Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Metrogyl 400 be taken for diarrhea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1288 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Infections
Question: Can metrogyl 400 taken for loose motions? Adult 45 years,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need some further details regarding..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Please note that loose motion can be due to several reason starting from an Acute gastroenteritis to other infectious diarrhoea to even IBS and several other causes..decision of taking Metronidazole depending on the findings..

Please let me know,

Since when are you having loose motion ? Is it completely watery or some-what formed ?

was it after any particular food/drink ?

How many times so far ?

How is the color of the motion ?

Any pain abdomen ?

Any vomiting/ any other problems ?

Any other measures which relieves/worsens this ?

Please let me know the details so that I can guide you more specifically..
Meanwhile please try to stay well hydrated to compensate with the ongoing fluid loss..

Awaiting for your response..

Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 6 hours later
Thank you for your response.
I have had loose motions for about 2 days about 3times a day, no pain, no vomiting, just a bit of headache. Motion is watery pale yellow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow the Advises..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome Back XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

I'd advice to get Stool for Routine microscopy and culture sensitivity in the first place..

If there's no increase in severity and frequency of motion (no need of metronidazole as of now), it's not particularly appearing severely infectious and most likely due to acute gastro-enteritis, which is mostly self limiting with supportive treatment only..

Take WHO-ORS solution diluted in 2 ltr of mineral water over 6-8 hrs, repeat again after that for another 12 hrs..

Cap SPOROLAC 1 cap twice daily with or after food for next 5 days..

Drink only mineral/ U.V.R.O water from now on, be very cautious about any any outside foods(specially considering the monsoon), better to have simple home cooked meals.also have curd/yogurt daily basis for the time being..

Headache is mostly due to dehydration, if there's no fever then nothing to worry.. just maintain well hydration, apart from the ORS, also drink a lot of mineral water(~2.5 ltr per day apart from the ORS)

Ensure proper hand hygiene, wash hands thoroughly prior and after using wash-room with antibacterial hand wash..

You should be alright with all these, if still loose motion persists beyond 3-4 days/any fever/pain abdomen then only antibiotics/antiprotozoal to be considered..(do get the stool analysis as i've mentioned)..

Let me know if there's any further query..

Do let me know how you stay later on..

Take Care
Kind Regards

For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my Direct follow-up link through which you can contact me directly anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Metrogyl

doctor1 MD

I am suffering with gallbladder infection since 5 months. recently it is diagnosed. gudcef -200, metrogyl 400 tablets given by doctor. what...

doctor1 MD

Too much gastric and acidity. Mainly at the night , pain in the calf muscles. Relief after Pantocid DSR . I doubt about ulcers in my stomach, can I...

doctor1 MD

I ve been experiencing pain in my penis foreskin for more than 2 years. it used to occur once in a month or so and last few days. When I consulted...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir! I Consulted one lady doctor for my pregnancy, Iam having one female child, she is 5 years old
now we r planning for other child, I didnt...

doctor1 MD

Metrogyl 400 tablets were prescribed by my dentist - Root Canal Prep - also she prescribed Alphamox 500mg. I am having very loose bowel motions. I...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am taking metrogyl 400 for my stomach pain..I dont have motion problem, but have pain after my food intake.Also, am dancer.. is this problem...