Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Methocarbamol cause confusion and urinary tract infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3478 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Sep 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: In August I was given methocarbamol. I took it for 2 weeks. In the middle of September I was admitted with confusion and a urinary tract infection. I was in the hospital for 10 days then in a nursing home for three weeks. I am 70 years old. Could the medication be responsible for my hospitalization?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 19 hours later
Brief Answer:

Confusion may be related to Methocarbamol use.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Confusion is a possible adverse effect of Methocarbamol use, urinary tract infection is not a common adverse effect instead.

Confusion also may be one of the features of the infection, or both, (Methocarbamol and infection) have contributed to this.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Take care,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on