question-icon

Can Methamphetamine Cause Prostate Cancer?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I have used meth regularly for about a year and a half (snorting only and not every day) but unlike many have always maintained both a
healthy diet (eating even when I had no appetite) and with few exceptions (mostly weekend partying) have also maintained a regular sleep schedule. I was able to do this by snorting early in the morning before work and not imbibing during the day. I think that + the physicality of my work enabled me to do that. I have just been informed that my biopsy revealed cancer cells in all six samples from both hemispheres of the gland and a XXXXXXX score of 7. I am scheduled to have a prostatectomy in a month preceded by MRI, Rectal coli and bone scans.
My question is does meth use lead to prostate cancer (is it possible to tell) and given this info does your best guess/hunch lead you to think it may have spread. There was perineal invasion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Meth use doesn't cause prostate cancer. send biopsy report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

Your question about,whether meth use cause prostate cancer, is a NO.
It's not known to cause the cancer,but your health will be affected by it's use.

If you need chemotherapy,radiotherapy,hormonal or immunotherapy,it's difficult.
Your health being immunosuppressed,it'll be difficult to bear the side-effects.

A XXXXXXX score is an indication of the severity of differentiation of the cancer.
It also shows, if there's any indication of spread, outside the capsule of the gland.

In your case,the score is 7,which suggests a poor differentiation of cancer cells.
Whether you mean peri-neural or ? perineal is difficult to comment on.
You may send the biopsy report,for an expert opinion.

You should send all the reports you have.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (22 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Perineural invasion is spread outside prostate gland capsule.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

All your reports have been reviewed in detail.
It does show XXXXXXX 7 score, in most cores of prostate gland tissue.
Both sides of the gland have a cancerous change.
There's peri-neural invasion,suggesting spread outside the prostate gland capsule.

So,a radical prostatectomy is the correct surgical treatment indicated.
You've not sent your PSA and blood reports.

You need to undergo a bone scan and a MRI of abdomen and pelvis soon.
You may send the reports here,for an expert opinion,if you wish.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Hope you're trying to wean off the meth habit.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (24 minutes later)
Dear Sir:
Meth is a thing of the past-don't feel I was ever addicted, no weight loss, etc. and although foolish I used it as a tool...stupid.
My PSA was 5.19'all others have been way below 4 for years but jumped into the mid 3's in Dec/Jan ('15/'16) and to current 5.19 in July.
Mri w/wo IV, rectal coil and total body bone scan all set for 9/28/16 and surgery to remove the entire gland set for 10/24/16.
While I understand at best it would only be an educated guess, given what you've seen before and having seen my reports what would you estimate the odds are that (1) the cancer has spread and (2) that it has spread beyond lymph nodes and to other parts of the body/organs,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PSA isn't much elevated.Biopsy shows spread outside gland.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Medical science is not an exact science.
But from statistics of similar cases,we can draw some idea of the prognosis.

1. XXXXXXX score 7,is in a group which needs radical surgery.
Your PSA is not elevated significantly. So spread into the bones is less likely.
Perineural invasion is indicative of spread of cancer,outside the gland capsule.
This is clearly reported in the biopsy. Then there's no doubt about it.
2. A MRI scan is done, precisely to know,if there's spread of cancer to the nodes.
It also gives information regarding,possible spread to adjacent organs.
The bone scan is advised to know,if there's spread to the bony skeleton.

Once this information is available,proper treatment can be planned.
Hope your doubts are cleared.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (8 hours later)
Dr. Magnat:
I thank you for your candor and obvious concern. You are an outstanding representative of your country's health care system and I wish you well.
I am and have always been a fighter and regardless of what either the scans or the surgery conclude I am a very strong willed person because of the way I was raised and will not be found huddled in a corner racked with self pity.
I was taught to never allow that which you have no control over to cause you stress and I won't start now.
I have taken what you have told me for what it is-probable course of events to come based on both empirical and statistical data but in no way to be confused with a certainty.
One last question, was your wishing me a "speedy" recovery an attempt at humor or just the "benign" use of a phrase ?
Thanks much my friend,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wishes for a smooth treatment period.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

As you're going for a surgical operation,a speedy recovery is what i meant.
Don't imagine anything more than that.
After the surgery,we usually keep the person in hospital,for about a week.
As i can only wish you with a good intent,that's all there's to it.

I appreciate your positive and mature attitude and hope you keep it up in future.
That's most important to maintain,through the treatment period.

In case you wish to address any query directly to me later,send it in my name.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Methamphetamine Cause Prostate Cancer?

Brief Answer: Meth use doesn't cause prostate cancer. send biopsy report. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your concern. Your question about,whether meth use cause prostate cancer, is a NO. It's not known to cause the cancer,but your health will be affected by it's use. If you need chemotherapy,radiotherapy,hormonal or immunotherapy,it's difficult. Your health being immunosuppressed,it'll be difficult to bear the side-effects. A XXXXXXX score is an indication of the severity of differentiation of the cancer. It also shows, if there's any indication of spread, outside the capsule of the gland. In your case,the score is 7,which suggests a poor differentiation of cancer cells. Whether you mean peri-neural or ? perineal is difficult to comment on. You may send the biopsy report,for an expert opinion. You should send all the reports you have. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.