question-icon

Can Metformin withdrawal symptoms during pregnancy affect the fetus?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I was advised to take metformin 1500 mg till 20 weeks.I m scared to stop them.I m now 28 weeks.Will stopping metformin affect the growth of the baby.I have been tested for gestational diabetes and I don't have it .Does metformin do any thing else than controlling sugar at this time of pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No harm in taking or stopping metformin now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar here. I welcome you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC.

I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) This medicine, Metformin is used not only in the treatment of known diabetes but also in patients with high insulin resistance, in conditions like PCOS.
This helps insulin already present in the body to be used more effectively.

3 ) Now you can safely take Tab Metformin through out the pregnancy ,as research suggests. There is no harm if you stop taking it now. It will not have any bad effect n baby even if you stop taking it now , as you do not have gestational diabetes.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (42 hours later)
Hello Sir,

Thank you for your reply.
I was diagnosed with pcos due to high AMH levels and the testosterone level was a bit higher but not outside the normal.I m monitoring my blood glucose levels at home daily and find them normal.For the gestational diabetes test I had stopped metformin for 15 days and got 103 for 1 hour glucose test.
So my question is
1)Does stopping metformin cause rise in testosterone now and if it does can rise in testosterone affect the baby.
2)If I find my blood sugar rise at any time can I restart the medicine.
3)Stopping metformin for 15 days for the test also caused me loose motions,is it just a withdrawal sign?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no risk of testosterone. Metformin can be used in future.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.
You have very nicely given history and diagnosis and the mode of treatment.

1. Please do not worry.
Stopping Metformin will not cause rise in male hormone levels. In PCOS condition ovaries secrete testosterone, but once pregnancy is there placental hormones keep hormone production of ovaries supressed. So testosterone is not formed by ovaries once you get pregnant or even if you stop taking Metformin.

2. Even if you get diagnosis of gestational diabetes at any point in future , along with diet and exercise regimen you can safely use Metformin.

3. Stopping Metformin shouldn't lead to diarrhoea . There could be some sort of infection via food or water . Please get clinical check up and treatment for the same. Keep yourself well hydrated.

Metformin helps in PCOS cases by decreasing insulin resistance.

Also get 75 gram glucose test done at 6 to 8 weeks interval. Blood glucose levels below 140 , after 2 hours of Glucose load will help to diagnose or rule out gestational diabetes.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks .
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (33 hours later)
Thank you sir for your kind reply.
One last question ,
I have stopped metformin and monitoring my blood sugar after every meal.All throughout day I get normal blood sugar which is below 140 except after having rice at lunch which gives a 140-150 value.So is it the average blood sugar of the day or one spike at any meal can give me gestational diabetes.Also for how many times/days blood sugar high makes a person diabetic.
Actually metformin had been causing me to vomit maximum food items and now I m quite relieved to stop it,I would rather control my sugars by diet and exercise.
Thank you for all your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diet changes and exercise. HbA1C, 75 GM glucose load test

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Please do not panic.

1. In such cases I usually suggest to get HbA1C levels . If it is less than 6% you need not worry about diabetes . This test gives idea about average of last 12 weeks of sugar levels.

2. Also , please do BSL fasting and post lunch and post dinner, once or twice a week.

In XXXXXXX a single test of blood sugar 2 hours after the load of 75 GM glucose load can be done every 4 weeks. Levels below 140 mg . Screen you out of gestational diabetes risk.

3 . I will suggest you to have plenty of salads , fruit and vegetables in daily diet. Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products and refined sugars in diet. Have a regular exercise regimen with minimum 20 minutes walk.

Please do not worry. Be cool, be positive and enjoy your pregnancy.

May God bless you with a bundle of XXXXXXX

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Metformin withdrawal symptoms during pregnancy affect the fetus?

Brief Answer: No harm in taking or stopping metformin now. Detailed Answer: Hi, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar here. I welcome you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. 1 ) First of all do not panic. 2 ) This medicine, Metformin is used not only in the treatment of known diabetes but also in patients with high insulin resistance, in conditions like PCOS. This helps insulin already present in the body to be used more effectively. 3 ) Now you can safely take Tab Metformin through out the pregnancy ,as research suggests. There is no harm if you stop taking it now. It will not have any bad effect n baby even if you stop taking it now , as you do not have gestational diabetes. I hope this answer helps you. Thanks Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar