question-icon

Can Metformin intake be stopped once it is started?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: Hi doctor , I am given Melmet 500 when my sugar levels are fasting 100,116,109 and random 136. My HBA1C test is 6% range 125. and my GTT 0 hr 125, 1 Hr 229, 1.30HR 230 and 2 hr 189. I am49yrs weight 78kg height 173 cms. Do they really mean that I have Diabetes . Please advice. And once sugar medicine is taken can I stop using it. Thank you in Advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
i need further details

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
I would not say that you have diabetes, rather i would classify you under "Pre Diabetes".
It means you are at risk of developing diabetes.
In such conditions, many doctors use Metformin, but the evidence of benefit is not supported by standard guidelines.
I would like to know following:
1. How is you Lipid profile?
2. Are you overweight?
3. Are you willing to exercise for a better health?
4. Are you taking any other medication?
5. How is your BP?

There is nothing like that if you once start taking metformin, you would have to take it for life. It is not going to cure your diabetes.
It is going to help you for a good control.

This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me and answer these questions preferably in point wise manner.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (13 hours later)
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Below is the data you rquire from me for further studies:

1. Lipid Profile :
Total Cholestrol: 288 mg/dl
Triglycerides: 127 mg/dl
HDL: 64 mg/dl
LDL: 198 mg/dl
VLDL: 25 mg/dl
T.Cholestrol/HDL Ratio: 4.50
2. Uric Acid :7.00 mg/dl
3. KFT: CR=1.2. urea :45
4. TSH: 5.31 (on drug thynonorm/tyhrox 25 mg)
5. Hypertensive BP under control Taking telmisartin 40 mg OD
6. Active walk for 1/2 hr daily started and ready to continue it.


Warm regards
XXXX













doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
With your details I can see that your LDL levels are high.
I would suggest you to discuss with your doctor to start you on Atorvastatin which would help you in a better lipid control.
Since you are hypertensive this drug would provide you a better control of cholesterol.
You have not mentioned if you are overweight.
In case you are you can start on Metformin.
In case you are not, a good dietary control would help you in controlling diabetes.
You should avoid sugar, potato, rice, oil.
Try for a modest weight loss.
I am glad you are exercising. You should continue with that.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Metformin intake be stopped once it is started?

Brief Answer: i need further details Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. I would not say that you have diabetes, rather i would classify you under "Pre Diabetes". It means you are at risk of developing diabetes. In such conditions, many doctors use Metformin, but the evidence of benefit is not supported by standard guidelines. I would like to know following: 1. How is you Lipid profile? 2. Are you overweight? 3. Are you willing to exercise for a better health? 4. Are you taking any other medication? 5. How is your BP? There is nothing like that if you once start taking metformin, you would have to take it for life. It is not going to cure your diabetes. It is going to help you for a good control. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me and answer these questions preferably in point wise manner. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD