Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can Mensovit plus be taken for termination of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
I am married and have two kids. My mensurable cycle is 24 / 25th day. We had ic on 11th day of period and now 25days crossed . I feel i maybe pregnant, as I was having breast pain for past 3 days and having vomiting sensation from today(25th day). Can i take Mensovit plus tables. Please advice and give me a suggestion. Thanks.
Posted Sun, 10 Aug 2014 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please do not take any medicine now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Unless you missed your period there is no reason to suspect that you are pregnant. Since diagnosis of pregnancy cannot be done unless missed period.

You had act in mid cycle when chances of pregnancy could be there; but still there are many factors play a role in pregnancy. The best thing is to wait till you miss your period. Wait at least for 4-5 days from now. Please do not take any medicines now. The symptoms may not be due to pregnancy.

If you skip your due dates, go for pregnancy test and then take call what to do.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor