question-icon

Can Meloxicam cause sore throat?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017
Question: Hi, I see you list one of the side effects of meloxicam as sore throat. I was prescribed meloxicam for possible arthritic pain in the ankle and knee, but had been doing physical therapy on feet, knees, and hips for sciatica and spinal stenosis. The sore throat was almost immediate after taking the meloxicam--less than one day duration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
try another anti-inflammatory

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Talk to your doctor about trying another anti-inflammatory medication for your arthritis.
Meloxicam is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine and there are many others that your doctor may suggest that do not have that side effect.
If the side effect of sore throat is gone and you are still taking the medicine then you could probably continue it.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Meloxicam cause sore throat?

Brief Answer: try another anti-inflammatory Detailed Answer: Hello, Talk to your doctor about trying another anti-inflammatory medication for your arthritis. Meloxicam is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine and there are many others that your doctor may suggest that do not have that side effect. If the side effect of sore throat is gone and you are still taking the medicine then you could probably continue it. Regards, Dr. Robinson