question-icon

Can Meloxicam, Atorvastatin and Hydralazine when taken together cause swollen legs and face?

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Feb 2020
Question: I am taking Meloxicam, Atorvastati, Hydralazine, carvedirol, Flecainide, Xareto 10mg and Minoxidil, which was prescribed. Only last week. I can sleep my nose is blocked and face, legs and feet are swollen and I get tired so quick. What is the problem. Should go tithe emergency?

I'm still waiting for an answer to my question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

This is probably an allergy. Return to your doctor for medication review!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I will like to know when these medications were prescribed. Were they all prescribed at once or was there a recent addition?

My strongest suspicion is that this represents an allergy to one of the drugs.

I will recommend that recent additions be discontinued and your symptoms observed. If they were all started at the same time, then hydralazine and aspirin should be discontinued first.

The decision to go to ER depends on the severity of your symptoms. If you can't wait to see your regular doctor, then ER is a safe way out.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (10 minutes later)
The new additions are Meloxicam, Minoxidil and Flecainide. The were added a week ago. My systems started the next day. It 4:15am and I can't sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Go to the ER!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Go to the ER. Let these medications be stopped and re-introduced one at a time to identify the culprit and replace.

Keep me updated!

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 minutes later)
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Keep me updated!

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Kindly keep me updated with your progress. I wish you well.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Meloxicam, Atorvastatin and Hydralazine when taken together cause swollen legs and face?

Brief Answer: This is probably an allergy. Return to your doctor for medication review! Detailed Answer: Hi, I will like to know when these medications were prescribed. Were they all prescribed at once or was there a recent addition? My strongest suspicion is that this represents an allergy to one of the drugs. I will recommend that recent additions be discontinued and your symptoms observed. If they were all started at the same time, then hydralazine and aspirin should be discontinued first. The decision to go to ER depends on the severity of your symptoms. If you can't wait to see your regular doctor, then ER is a safe way out. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist