Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Lyme's disease be contracted through sexual intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suma Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Infections
Question: Hello. I recently found girl of my dreams (so far) but just found out that she has Lyme disease. We haven't had any sexual contact yet. Can Lyme disease be transmitted through intercourse? We both want a family someday, so this could be a real deal-breaker, and I don't want to get it myself (or future children). It looks like there was a study done a few years ago but one doctor was basically saying it wasn't indicative of a real world scenario. Your thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No evidence of genetic transmission

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Lyme disease caused by Borrelia burgdoferri, a bacterium that gets into human body by the bite of infected tick (immature nymphs). Generally it is believed to be common in hikers and in population native to woods.
There is a very small evidence that the vaginal secretions and semen samples are positive for Borrelia in subjects with Lyme disease. It is not well established evidence that the disease spread by intercourse to the opposite sex.
Given this evidence you should not doubt your prospective partner, instead test for vaginal secretions for Borrelia sps...... by culture.

You can contact a local lyme disease expert for more evidences and experiences.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suma Parinam 2 days later
Dr. Parinam,

Thank you so much for your help/ answer on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please close and rate the answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am glad my answer addressed few of your concerns, please rate our discussion here.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sps

doctor1 MD

Id like another opinion about possible simple partial seuzures i might be having, they are similiar to a vertigo sensation, last a few seconds, happen several times a day and are more frequent during ovulation and my period. How well does...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hi can i drive with sps epilepsy ive had no blackouts only suffer from occasanal dejavu and depression my gp thought it was depression for 13 years so my epilepsy must not be bad

doctor1 MD

Getting pain in both eyes like pain coming from back side /inner of eye and of eye balls, - itchy, swelling on /above eye lids- some like yellow/pus like stuff in bottom of eyes inside does such condition due to severe sinus infections-and need...

doctor1 MD

My Name is venkat , we are planing for icsi, doctor suggested for Menstrual Blood test. report -Control bands :-Amplified, Sps identified :- M.tuberculosis complex, Rifampicin :- Sensitive, Isoniazid :- Sensitive. My count is 15 mil/per ml. what sholud we do sir