Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Lyme disease cause inflammation in the eye?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7395 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Infections
Question: To any doctor who can answer my question:
I came down with Lyme Disease in early XXXXXXX and began treatments when it was diagnosed three weeks or so later. The only symptom remaining is double vision which one doctor said would start ameliorating by late September or so.
Today while walking, I realized I was seeing with true binocular vision at distances of fifty yards or more. At least, I think so. In your opinion, was this wish fulfillment or the beginning of improvement?
Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
grade of improvement to be confirmed after complete eye testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for the query. I understand your concern.
The sudden return of vision in your case seems to be improvement of ophthalmic side effects of of Lyme disease. It's a good sign. Lyme disease can cause inflammation of eye at different levels. ( conjunctiva/ cornea/ optic nerve ).Inflammation of eye takes long time to resolve..& return of vision is a good sign suggesting receding inflammation of eye.
As you had good vision from a considerable distance.. it seems to be a complete improvement.but.. weather it's complete recovery or beginning of recovery can be decided only after complete eye check up.Consult an Ophthalmologist.
I would suggest a through check up of eye to judge grade of inflammation control & take needful treatment as per need.
There can be involvement of Heart, liver, eye, neurological problems as a side effect of the condition... which can reveal after few months to year of infection As you had eye inflammation.. it's better to be on guard & get a regular health check up for exclusion/ early detection of these.
It is worth to check with your treating physician about complete removal of the disease from your system. A physical examination & few pathological tests like Elisa test & Western blot test would exclude presence of the pathogens from your system.
I hope that answers your query. If you have any follow up query.. I would be happy to help.
Please grade the answer before you close the query.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Eye inflammation

doctor1 MD

Battling a bad cold right now . My right eye ball hurts when pressure is applied , slightly red when I lift eye lid . I notice when I blose my nose...

doctor1 MD

How can eye inflammation be cured?how long will it take? Does his effect my eye vision? How to know whether the inflammation in anterior or...

doctor1 MD

I have been dealing with eye inflammation for a year now and it comes and goes depending on the treatment. I feel there is more to it than just...

doctor1 MD

I had sever flu like symptoms after taking actonel and also sever eye inflammation which included crusty eyelids and constant drainage. Went to...

doctor1 MD

hi I am suffering from eye inflammation and doctor suggested me to have wyosolone 60 mg along with the eye drops to reduce the totally taking the...