Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can Losartan dosage be increased to control high BP?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2016
Dec 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 691 Questions
Question
I have been taking Losartan 50mg for several years to control high blood pressure but in the last week it seems to not be working any more. Is it okay for me to up dosage to 75mg?

Thu, 24 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Maximum safe dose is 100mg/day.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As per your question, at the XXXXXXX the safest dose of losartan is 100 mg/day.
So yes you can increase doses to 75 mg/day but a better suggestion is to add a second dose of amlodipine 5 mg once daily before bedtime.

Treatment suggested:
Tab Losartan 50 mg once daily before breakfast
Tab Amlodipine 5 mg once daily before going to bed.

Please discuss this with your doctor also.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor