Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Losartan be taken in place of Cilacar?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi,

This is a question for my Mom. My Mom has been taking Atenolol-50mg(morning) and Cilacar-5mg(night) for nearly 2-3 years. Is it advisable to stop and change over to only Cilacar-5mg twice a day? Or would it be advisable to replace Atenolol-50mg with Losartan-50mg?

Also is Losartan-50mg better and safer than Cilacar-5mg.

Thanks in advance.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Atenolol / cilacar is a good combination if blood pressure well controlle

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I am Dr Mody and I would be addressing your concern.

Firstly I would wish to know why do you want to change the drug. It it having side effects or the blood pressure is not being controlled by the same.
Now going through multiple possibility.
You cannot suddenly shift from atenolol to any other drug as there is a chance of rebound hypertension, so if at all you wish to change it should be gradually done. Losartan is a good option.

Now atenolol, losartan and clinidipine all belong to different group of anti hypertensive, have different side effects and different mechanism of action , however I can reassure you that they are the best three classes of drug.
So to second query. No for twice clinidipine.

It's always better to use two drugs with different mechanism for added benefit and greater protection of heart, brain and kidney. Eg, atenolol will protect the heart against long term blood pressure, while clinidipine will decrease protein loss and hence protect the kidneys. So their benefits are supra additive..
Cilacar is one of the safest anti hypertensive and and hence replacing it with losartan is not justified..
Also do send me the present blood pressure, pulse and any side effects, so I can recommend the best combination.

Regards Dr Priyank Mody

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 1 hour later
Hello Dr Mody,

Thank you very much for the very detailed response.

My Mom's BP ranges from 128-147/ 82-94 and pulse ranges from 52-68. And I am concerned with the amount of variations in her BP and Pulse. Also with her Pulse this low. Not sure if this was a side effect of the BP Medication. other than this, Mom does not get much sleep on some nights. She is 64 years old.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
May consider change of atenolol to bisoprolol

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
I do understand your concern.
One misunderstanding I would like to , is about pulse. Ideal pulse rate is between 50-60 at rest, even if tomorrow you hit the gym by 6 months your pulse rate will go low, it's a sign of healthy heart, it means that the heart is able to compensate for all workload without having to work hard.
Now for your Mother, it atenolol which is decreasing the pulse rate
So now coming to the question.
Atenolol has a shorter half life ie, 8 hours, so the variation. It means you give atenolol in morning and by 8 hours it's effect starts weaning while the next cilacar is after 12 hours leading to variation in BP. However when atenolol is given for long time this variation in minimum
Also we have to understand that pulse and blood pressure are vitals of body it means it will change every other minute according to the need of the body, rather if it doesn't change than there is a problem, it means our heart is .
So my suggestion for my patients in such a situation would be.
Tab bisoprolol 5 mg in morning instead of atenolol 50, which is the same drug and better side effect profile (atenolol causes some sleep disturbance) and cilacar at night (it is very mild dose).
Hoping I could help.
Do rate for others ref.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rebound hypertension

doctor1 MD

I’m taking Clonidine for High BP , I was only on for 2 weeks,0.1mg (twice a day) and had every side effect. The Dr. Said to to cut back to once a day for 3 days and then go to 1 every other day. I did the 3 days and am on the 2nd of every other...

doctor1 MD

Hello there! I have a question about weaning myself off of Valsartan . I am a teacher with normal blood pressure, and I was working in Shanghai, China, where the pollution (PM 2.5, etc.) was continuously very bad for about a month, and my blood...

doctor1 MD

My husband is an unrepentant alcoholic, and has confirmed liver and kidney damage, he is hypertensive, but recently stopped his meds, saying that they made him too lethargic. He smokes at least a pack a day, and drinks a 750ml bottle of vodka in a...

doctor1 MD

hi im a private nurse im going to ask about my patient. my patient was hypertensive and given the medication with his cardiologist norvasc (amlodipine) 10mg together with concore (bisoprolol) 2.5mg his past blood pressure before was ranging from 130/80- 140/80mmhg he was taken the drug for one month during hospitalization. when he was discharged from the hospital about 3weeks his blood pressure decreases to 110/80-100/50-80/60mmhg as his maintaining BP and now should i still give the norvasc which is 10mg in dose or should i hold it and continue the concore which is 2.5mg? To prevent rebound hypertension for my patient. and i called up his anesthesiologist because she is going to be under a wound closure procedure for his fournier's gangrene and she told me that i should not stop giving his concore and norvasc but i know she was doubtful with her orders thats why i ask this web for the best intelegent doctors online here thankz...

doctor1 MD

I was on Clonidine and Lopressor for my blood pressure; the doc took me off of clonidine and put me on hydralazine; I ended up in the hospital with rebound hypertension, he then put me back on a low dose of clonidine and weaned me off. I am now on Lopressor twice a day and hydralazine 3 times a day and my blood pressure still isn't back to normal. I have been taking it for over 5 days now. How long does it take for my BP to get back to normal. I have been having headaches especially in the back of my head. BP readings have been; 161/88 pulse103; 158/93 pulse 90; 158/97 pulse 93; 157/96;pulse 88; 167/95 pulse 85; 170/98 pulse 98; 150/91 pulse 93; 185/124 pulse 86 these are readings over the last 3 days including today.
I am thinking the meds aren't working. Your opinion please. Thanks Mary Lee
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I just starting taking 25mg Metoprolol ER for high blood pressure 150/90. I have been drinking for last couple of years 4 drinks a day which probably caused the high blood pressure. I stopped drinking and i have been working out for past 5 days and blood pressure is now 110/72. I have 2 questions: 1. At the end of this first month can I stop taking the medicine 2. Will chewing tobacco cause it to rise again?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 26 year old male on lisinopril. I have been on the medication for about 2 months. I am not sure why I have high blood pressure (could be a combination of my poor diet and drinking alcohol every night for a few years), but I've gotten myself on a fitness plan and quit drinking. I've already done ultrasounds of my kidneys, blood tests, etc - everything is fine. can I get off this medicine immediately? is there any natural herbs you can suggest that would be good for lowering blood pressure, in addition to my exercise and low sodium diet?