question-icon

Can Lomotil be taken safely for bowel issues while having colon cancer?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Mar 2019
Question: I have had two bowel resections due to colon cancer. The last one was 7 years ago. I take lomotil for loose stools. About 2 weeks ago I became constipated and feel like I have lost motility of my bowels. If I take one ducolax I will get relief. The stool appears normal once I begin to move my bowels. The only changes I can think of are that I have taken aspirin and naproxen. Have a colonoscopy (yearly) scheduled for later this month. Had one a year ago and all was normal. Any suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Wrong drug selection.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Lomotil is not a good drug and chances of permanent paralytic ileus are always there with its use (paralysis of intestine).

I would recommend you to use antispasmodic like dicyclomine(much safer then lomotil) along with agents like imodium. They are safe and very effective.

Suggestion:
Don't use lomotil and switch over to another safe drug before it causes paralysis in intestines.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thanks and regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Since I stopped taking the Lomotil, could it take a few weeks before the urges for a bowel movement return?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

Yes, you should wait for a few days.

Take a good laxative daily till then.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thanks and regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2844 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Lomotil be taken safely for bowel issues while having colon cancer?

Brief Answer: Wrong drug selection. Detailed Answer: Hello, Lomotil is not a good drug and chances of permanent paralytic ileus are always there with its use (paralysis of intestine). I would recommend you to use antispasmodic like dicyclomine(much safer then lomotil) along with agents like imodium. They are safe and very effective. Suggestion: Don't use lomotil and switch over to another safe drug before it causes paralysis in intestines. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks and regards!