question-icon

Can Liv52 and Livgene9 be taken together?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016
Question: Can I take liv 52 along with livgene9
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Liv52 is a herbal formulation and the action of each herb is not completely known. I have no good hope on Liv52 and never advise it to my patients.
Whereas Livgene9 has choline, inositol, Adenosine. Choline blocks enzyme cyclo oxygenase helps relieving pain and inflammation, may be useful in uncomplicated liver disease patients .
For a healthy individual who do not have any proven liver malady I would not advise both of the above.
You can use them combined together but not much literature is available about their interactions especially the effect on the liver.

Hope you understand my perspective.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (5 hours later)
I used to have eleveted liver enzyme for which doctor advise me to go for hcv and hbsag test along with ultrasound both test are negative but ultrasound showed mild fatty infiltration with enlarged liver 15.5 cm. as per guidance of liver doctor I had taken udlive 300 for 2 month . I recently done my ultrasound and it is showing no fatty liver with normal liver 14.5cm. but my liver enzyme still elevated 85 and 44.
I do not exp. any problem from the beginning no abdominal pain no fetigue nothing.
plus suggest why my liver enzyme is elevated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Udiliv itself can elevate liver enzymes

Detailed Answer:
Any thing that increases the function of the liver will elevate its enzymes. So anything that makes the liver work more like alcohol, drugs including udiliv can increase liver enzymes. Once you stop the medicine the enzymes may come back to normal.
At this point I suggest only diet and exercise alone and no medicines are effective.

Hope you take my suggestion and get on a good life style with the help of a dietitian.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (5 hours later)
my Heptologist prescribe udlive 300 for eleveted liver enzymes
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go ahead

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If your doctor has prescribed it, he has a reason for it because of fatty liver. Then you should not worry about rising liver enzymes. Once the fat is cleared in the liver he will drop the drug and your liver enzymes are back to normal.
Please note that the levels are not dangerously elevated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1730 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Liv52 and Livgene9 be taken together?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, Liv52 is a herbal formulation and the action of each herb is not completely known. I have no good hope on Liv52 and never advise it to my patients. Whereas Livgene9 has choline, inositol, Adenosine. Choline blocks enzyme cyclo oxygenase helps relieving pain and inflammation, may be useful in uncomplicated liver disease patients . For a healthy individual who do not have any proven liver malady I would not advise both of the above. You can use them combined together but not much literature is available about their interactions especially the effect on the liver. Hope you understand my perspective.