question-icon

Can Lithium Orotate Be Taken With Deplin, Seroquel And Trintellix?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Hello, can Lithium Orotate the natural supplement,but taken safely with Deplin, Seroquel and Trintellix? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

Yes, lithium orotate can be safely taken with these medications. I would absolutely discuss this with your prescribing physician before starting, though, as they will need to know you are taking this when considering future medication adjustments.

Please rate and close your answer when you are finished and satisfied.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2240 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Lithium Orotate Be Taken With Deplin, Seroquel And Trintellix?

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. Yes, lithium orotate can be safely taken with these medications. I would absolutely discuss this with your prescribing physician before starting, though, as they will need to know you are taking this when considering future medication adjustments. Please rate and close your answer when you are finished and satisfied. In the future, for continuity of care, I encourage you to contact me directly at my private web address below. After you ask a direct question, it would be my pleasure to be your dedicated personal physician on this website. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States (tinyurl.com/psyrank). For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, and individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private web address: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers