question-icon

Can Lisinopril Cause Speech Problems And Deliriousness?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018
Question: my husband, 75, still working, engineer, takes lisinopril and various glaucoma eyedrops has been having episodes of not being able to make himself understood, speech not garble, but making no sense. Always at night, next morning perfectly OK> Lastnight while grilling a steak he came in upset, said he saw a computer with a great deal of information he did not need or want. He "shut it off" by hitting the "delete button" I question him extensively about it, a don' t believe he was rational in what his responses where. Paranoid in fact. This morning he is perfectly fine, but I tried to make appointment with our Dr. he is booked for a month. I don't know what to do next.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
How often has this occurred?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about what happened. I will suggest you observe to see if this repeats itself. If it does, at that time he would need to be evaluated by first his primary care physician and then a neurologist if need be. Basing our actions solely on this single event would not provide much infection for us to analyse and make meaningful decisions at this time.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3983 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Lisinopril Cause Speech Problems And Deliriousness?

Brief Answer: How often has this occurred? Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about what happened. I will suggest you observe to see if this repeats itself. If it does, at that time he would need to be evaluated by first his primary care physician and then a neurologist if need be. Basing our actions solely on this single event would not provide much infection for us to analyse and make meaningful decisions at this time. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.