• question-icon

    Can Lisinopril and Buspirone be taken together?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello, I'm a 32 year old black female from the US. I've been taking lisinopril/hctz 10/12.5 for exactly one year now. It works, with minimum side effects, mainly the coughing. Back in January of 2017 I was prescribed a 10mg dose (one half, two times daily) of Buspirone by another doctor for anxiety, but I told her I took the lisinopril and she said it would be fine. Now, I didn't take the Buspirone until today XXXXXXX 9, 2017 because I was having some serious anxiety before work and I knew I wouldn't be able to function well, the way I felt. My question is, is this a safe mix? I've read several things on the internet that state some pretty serious side effects like Type 2 diabetes mellitus, tachycardia, and several others. Should I not be mixing these? Should I call my doctor and ask her to prescribe me something else for my anxiety?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that there is no interaction between buspirone and lisionopril/hctz.

So, it is safe to take them both concomitantly.

You should know that Dr. Internet is not the best doctor, because the information is very wide and non-specific.

But, as these drugs do not interact, there is nothing to worry about.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diabetes

doctor1 MD

I would like to see an endocrinologist for a different approach to my ED issues from my urologist. All of the endocrinologists I find listed on our...

doctor1 MD

My brother in law is non diabetic, but takes Metformin which has NOT been prescribed to him. What are the dangers? He complains of IBS symptoms...

doctor1 MD

I m a chronic patient of ulcerative colitis since last 36 years and am diabetic (borderline case). Would redotil increase my sugar level ? Today...

doctor1 MD

Female age 34 (going to be 35 in 13 days), 5 7 , around 260 and hypothyroidism, personally noticing reactive hypoglycemia symptoms worsening in...

doctor1 MD

Yes, really I would like to know why after I eat I feel drained, sometimes shaky and need to go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past few weeks I have been urinating a lot and my urine is very clear. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

We have consulted a doctor and she has prescribed Tab Duphaston (10 mg) twice daily. Could you advise us of its purpose and if it has any side...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2