question-icon

Can Liothyronine be taken in place of Synthroid?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: I have been on synthroid 0.05mcg for 30 years I have lost the left thyroid I,am having new symptoms of sleep,concentration, no enegry night sweats my Dr. tested my T3 T4 said my T3 was low he was upset that I ask to be reffered to an Edocryinologist He changed my medicine to Liothyronine 25mcg, I was told never to take a generic it makes me have diarrhea receieved money years ago from a lawsuit for being changed . CouldI just take a higher dose of Synthroid ThankYou .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Authoritative guidelines from expert thyroid organizations have recommended that there is no need to check T3 in routine management of 'hypothyroidism' ie an under active thyroid condition which is being treated with brand or generic levo thyroxine.

Blood tests for TSH and Free T4 generally suffice.The results of these two tests give a good idea as to whether or not the dose of levo thyroxine is appropriate.

Most endocrinologists worldwide also do not use liothyronine.

When I see someone like you in my practice, I order the following tests in addition to a thorough physical examination:

CBC
CMP
TSH
Free T4
Anti TPO (Thyroid Peroxidase) antibodies
Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies
25 hydroxy Vitamin D



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Liothyronine be taken in place of Synthroid?

Brief Answer: Thyroid Detailed Answer: Authoritative guidelines from expert thyroid organizations have recommended that there is no need to check T3 in routine management of 'hypothyroidism' ie an under active thyroid condition which is being treated with brand or generic levo thyroxine. Blood tests for TSH and Free T4 generally suffice.The results of these two tests give a good idea as to whether or not the dose of levo thyroxine is appropriate. Most endocrinologists worldwide also do not use liothyronine. When I see someone like you in my practice, I order the following tests in addition to a thorough physical examination: CBC CMP TSH Free T4 Anti TPO (Thyroid Peroxidase) antibodies Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies 25 hydroxy Vitamin D