question-icon

Can Lexapro cause anxiety?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: Hello i`very taken zpak finished it on Monday I am currently on 20 mg of lexapro and my anxiety came back.will this antibotic set me back.dumb decision on my part .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
its the infection that brought the relapse not medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to health care magic!

I read the query and can see that you felt after taking the antibiotic the anxiety came back again.

I would like to tell you that it is not the antibiotic that is at fault. Mostly it is the infection itself that brings the relapse. Any kind of viral infection or gastroenteritis is capable of giving a relapse. I have witnessed even people having a begening of anxiety or depresisve disorder after the infection.

There is nothing to worry so much about. Many times it resolves after few days or week or two. In the mean time I prefer to raise the dosage of the ongoing medicine or add an sos medicine to handle daytime anxiety.

So, its a tricky troublesome situation but you will be fine ..So no need to feel so low!

You can meet your doctor and discuss the above points.

I hope the reply helps you!
Please feel free to ask more questions for any clarification.

Wish you good health
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Gopal (28 minutes later)
Actually I took zpak on my own I did not have infection I thought I did I had post nasal drip i didn't want to take a chance.bad move in read that lexapro and zpak do not mix well.

Actually I did not have an infection I had a post nasal drip,.shame on me I heard zpak and lexapro do not mix well


You are very smart viral is cold that I had.thank i'llc patient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Gopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes, the two medicines might not go well. may be check the drug next time

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You are also right thay the two drugs donot go very well. You could have just gone through the interaction profile.

But its better that you took the medicine. Even without that there was gigh chance of relapse. ..and the full blown infection gives more problems and big relapses..I see that everyday in my clinical practice.
Cold is one of them!

If you get post nasal drip and flu frequently then you can go for flu vaccine. A new strain is there very year and one shot is good to prevent heavy infections all year through.

We reccomend it to old people, youngsters who are in public contact mostly and kids.

You can take it as it would help to prevent relapses and also save from unnecessary infection bouts.

Wish you good life.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
MD Neuropsychiatry

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Gopal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 947 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Lexapro cause anxiety?

Brief Answer: its the infection that brought the relapse not medicine Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to health care magic! I read the query and can see that you felt after taking the antibiotic the anxiety came back again. I would like to tell you that it is not the antibiotic that is at fault. Mostly it is the infection itself that brings the relapse. Any kind of viral infection or gastroenteritis is capable of giving a relapse. I have witnessed even people having a begening of anxiety or depresisve disorder after the infection. There is nothing to worry so much about. Many times it resolves after few days or week or two. In the mean time I prefer to raise the dosage of the ongoing medicine or add an sos medicine to handle daytime anxiety. So, its a tricky troublesome situation but you will be fine ..So no need to feel so low! You can meet your doctor and discuss the above points. I hope the reply helps you! Please feel free to ask more questions for any clarification. Wish you good health Dr. Manisha Gopal MD Neuropsychiatry